Uber/Lyft availability in Anchorage, AK
March 10, 2023 1:50 PM   Subscribe

Wanted to see if anyone knows if Uber/Lyft are widely available in Anchorage, Alaska!

I have to go to Anchorage to look at some properties for work. I’d prefer to go by myself but I don’t drive. Am I going I have a hard time relying on Uber and Lyft to get around? I’d be staying downtown and the properties I need to get to are all within about a fifteen minute drive of the hotel. Thanks!
posted by skycrashesdown to Travel & Transportation around Anchorage, AK (4 answers total)
 
Best answer: I used it in July/August 2022 with no issue between airport, hotel and downtown. I had to pre-schedule in Juneau, but never ran into that with Anchorage. Cars appeared plentiful and wait was minimal. I had to get from the hotel to the train very early one morning and hotel had an unexpected shuttle, but before I knew that I'd checked availability and cars even at 5a.
posted by TravellingCari at 1:56 PM on March 10, 2023 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I live in Anchorage and use Lyft a lot. You won't wait more than 5-10 minutes for a Lyft most of the time (more likely late at night or at peak times.) We also have Yellow Cab (907-222-2222), but if it's not the airport dispatch tends to be really slow. Depending on where you are downtown and what you consider walking distance, the buses may also work for you.
posted by blnkfrnk at 3:54 PM on March 10, 2023 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I live in Anchorage and use Uber/Lyft a few times a year to avoid drinking and driving. I have never had a problem getting a ride.
posted by charmedimsure at 11:05 PM on March 10, 2023


Response by poster: Thanks, all!
posted by skycrashesdown at 3:02 PM on March 11, 2023 [1 favorite]


« Older How do I job?   |   Moving in together - trial runs Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments