Please Help Me Find Two Music Videos
May 12, 2020 1:30 PM   Subscribe

Somewhere back around 2014 (ish? give or take a year or two) I had a collection of links to music videos on You Tube that I really liked. I've lost the links and I don't remember song titles, or names of bands, but I would dearly love to find the songs again. All I remember is parts of the videos. Can you help me? More after the jump.

The first video was an animated video sort of in the same style as an early-ish Pixar type animation (somewhat realistic, sort of plastic type characters). A little boy lost his father and was being chased by weird monsters on a pirate ship in the sky. The boy jumped on a flying manta ray and escaped.

The second video is harder to describe because I remember less about it. It was live action with some monsters animated over the live action. It took place in the woods behind a house. A boy and I think, his dog are being pursued by these dark monster creatures. That's unfortunately, all I remember about it.

I will be eternally grateful to anyone who helps me find these gems again. I miss them!
posted by WalkerWestridge to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
How would you describe the music, by genre, band, and emotion? It would also help to describe the topics of the songs. For example: upbeat female-lead indie rock about growing up and leaving home.
posted by filthy light thief at 6:23 PM on May 12, 2020


Response by poster: I'd say, very much in the same style as Of Men And Monsters for both songs. I have no idea what genre that is. The first one doesn't even have any vocals as far as I can recall and the second song was male vocals I think.
posted by WalkerWestridge at 7:48 PM on May 12, 2020


Best answer: I was looking for the same on, and finally found it! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xTysF1E4Ft0
posted by korej at 7:06 AM on February 19 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: korej Thank you so much!!! That song means so much to me, I thought I would never see it again. You made me SO happy!
posted by WalkerWestridge at 9:25 AM on February 19 [1 favorite]


« Older How to approach management about long-term remote...   |   Tips & Tricks for Apathy Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments