I like 'MONSTER CUPCAKES' but I'm concerned about the Trade Descriptions Act
July 29, 2010 12:34 PM   Subscribe

Help me name my two-bit cupcake business!

So, subsequent to my wildly successful bake sale, I'm setting up as a tiny sole trader, with a view to selling at local food markets, and catering for events.

I need a name for my business! I am 90% about cupcakes but may branch out into other areas as fads change, so I'd rather have a generic name with some flex.

Things I like:

- puns or wordplay (like 'Smitten Kitchen' which I'm aware is taken)
- single words rather than phrases
- humour rather than description - I'm ok if people don't know exactly what I am from the name
- nice old words whose meanings have become rather faded, such as 'ignominy' and 'purview'; or (pronounceable) Old English words
- words which are free for website-creation
- UK-centric

I really only need to register for tax purposes but somehow this has become the hinge upon which my future life swings, and so far I've only come up with 'Flapjacket' and 'Lucybee' which is a not-very-clever play on my name.

Please save me from ignominy, hivemind!

I know this question has been asked before, but the previous asker liked memes and, while I like them too, my target audience won't even recognise the word 'meme', nevermind the reference!
posted by citands to Food & Drink (33 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: UK-centric suggests sconic boom.
posted by grizzled at 12:53 PM on July 29, 2010 [1 favorite]


I'll give you a dollar if you work a "Cups and Cakes" reference in there, too.

Victoria Sponge (as you may already know) is a popular kind of cake, but you could use it as a person's name and it would be adorable in that Roald Dahl-y kind of way.

Is "Upper Crust" overused?
posted by Madamina at 12:55 PM on July 29, 2010


I think baking, I think hearth... turns out that "ingle" is an old synonym for fire or fireplace. That sounds pretty relevant to the UK too.
posted by Earl the Polliwog at 12:55 PM on July 29, 2010


Our local is CrushCakes

Other ideas (from google and here and here, not me):

Crumbs
Cake Fetish
Yum
Batter Up (not UK tho)
Cake My Day
OMG Cupcakes
posted by k8t at 12:58 PM on July 29, 2010


Radicake
Whatever It Cakes
Take a break cakes
William Cake
Cupcake Mistake
Francis Cake
The Cake Equation
posted by Mike1024 at 1:03 PM on July 29, 2010


See here for more ideas.
posted by Dragonness at 1:05 PM on July 29, 2010


You probably actually want to reference baked goods somewhere in the name - when I was looking for one for mine (I went with OMG Cupcakes, there's a ask.mefi thread about it somewhere) the research indicated that you don't want to confuse people - if they don't know what you do, they won't come in to look.


Maybe reference the (in)famous Eddie Izzard cake or death sketch? Cake or... CAKE! Or something like that.

You could do something that references Trifle or one of the other stereotypical British desserts?
posted by FritoKAL at 1:06 PM on July 29, 2010


Just realized you've seen the other question, should have read the small print.
posted by Dragonness at 1:07 PM on July 29, 2010


This site says that cupcake is called Fairy Cake in British English. Maybe go that route?
posted by k8t at 1:07 PM on July 29, 2010


Fripperies and Frosting
Fairy Cake
Poppins
Lucy in the Sky with BonBons
LucyCakes
The Biscuit Tin
posted by iconomy at 1:09 PM on July 29, 2010


Best answer: Cuppy Love
Cuppacheer
Goody
Elevenses
Smackerel
Noshes
Noshions
Spangles
Fritillary
Luscious Lu's
Luscious Lucy's
Jam Pax
posted by dywypi at 1:12 PM on July 29, 2010


k8t, there is a cupcake chain called Crumbs here in the states. They’re passable, but I wouldn’t want my cupcakes associated with them!
posted by SirNovember at 1:16 PM on July 29, 2010


The Last Bite
The Last Bakery
Cake & Best
LucyCups
Cupcake Forest
MaybeCakes
posted by parmanparman at 1:18 PM on July 29, 2010


Let Them Eat (Cup)Cake!

Yeah, it's a phrase, but it's all I got right now, sorry!
posted by MexicanYenta at 1:20 PM on July 29, 2010


Loony Cakes
Crazy Cakes or Crazy Cakes Cupcakes
Prodigious Cupcakes
posted by kate blank at 1:29 PM on July 29, 2010


SweetCakes
Cakeology
The Unbearable Lightness of Cupcakes
I Like Pie
Cake Eaters
posted by iconomy at 1:38 PM on July 29, 2010


1) Always say what you sell
2) Must be easy to say, easy to spell, easy to remember
3) Associate discretionary purchases with upmarket feelings
4) Add that subtle bit of out-of-place humour favoured over the pond

ergo: High Street Cupcakes

And the .co.uk is available. Better grab it now.
posted by seanmpuckett at 1:46 PM on July 29, 2010 [1 favorite]


UK Cup Cakes

Cakeups

Pocket cakes
posted by effluvia at 1:49 PM on July 29, 2010


Miniature Giant (MG) cupcakes! Lucy's confections. Tea Treats. Sugar High. Tasty Pastries.
posted by meepmeow at 1:52 PM on July 29, 2010


Flour Power
Baked
Cuplicious
Cakelicious
Yum
Dessert Island
posted by shesbookish at 1:55 PM on July 29, 2010


Cupcake Royale
posted by platinum at 1:58 PM on July 29, 2010


Best answer: Miss Lucinda's Patent Handcakes, miniaturized for your teatime convenience

I kind of like Two-Bit Cupcake Business, really.
posted by Sallyfur at 2:01 PM on July 29, 2010 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Strumpett's Crumpetts. ;)
posted by effluvia at 2:09 PM on July 29, 2010


Wonderland Cakes
Neverland Cakes
Alice Cakes
Mark it with a C
Crumble Cakes
Treats
SupercaliCakes
Go Fly a Cake
No. 17 Cherry Tree Lane Cakes
East Wind Cakes
posted by Yoshimi Battles at 2:30 PM on July 29, 2010


Best answer: I'm with Sallyfur. I think Two-Bit Cupcake Business is really cute and charming. Maybe so it's not latched on to the (hopefully neverending) cupcake trend, you could do The Two-Bit Bakery. Ooh, and your logo could have two little bites in a cake as a play on it.
posted by dayintoday at 2:40 PM on July 29, 2010 [1 favorite]


There are some baked goods in my local grocery store called "2 Bite Brownies" and "2 Bite Muffins". They are mini-sized. That's what I was thinking when you mentioned "2 Bit Bakery"
posted by CathyG at 2:55 PM on July 29, 2010


Cake and Bake
Sweet Retreat
ReTREAT
Cupcake uptake
Elite sweets
The Cake Pan
Delicious Diversions
posted by ghostbikes at 2:58 PM on July 29, 2010


Wild flour
posted by hal_c_on at 3:16 PM on July 29, 2010


Sweet Eats (or Treats)! It's almost a play on Good Eats (too close?), it means both sweet as in sugary and sweet as in awesome.
posted by Night_owl at 3:45 PM on July 29, 2010


Cake[x] or Bake[x]

where [x] =
- ness
- ology
- ish
- ification
- etc.
posted by whatnotever at 4:47 PM on July 29, 2010


Shakespeare's "Tell me where is fancy bred/Or in the heart or in the head/How begot, how nourished" becomes, I seem to remember, "Tell me where is fancy bread" in Ulysses as Leopold Bloom passes an aromatic bakery. I might be remembering wrong, but I think so. So this leads me to suggest..."Fancy Bred."
posted by keener_sounds at 6:06 PM on July 29, 2010


Response by poster: Wow! Thanks so much everyone, I am spoilt for choice!

I've marked a few people as best answers - I'm torn between Sconic Boom (OMG so good) and Two Bit Bakery. But I also love Miss Lucinda's Patent Handcakes, Strumpet's Crumpets and Smackerel (maybe not for the cakes, but this is the name of my first fish restaurant for sure!).

I think it's names-in-a-hat time! And cake all round for any mefites who make it to Nottingham or Cambridge :)
posted by citands at 2:11 AM on July 30, 2010


Cupcake store right next door to me is, "Let Them Eat Cupcakes."

I have decided to steal it if I ever, for some reason, enter the cupcake industry.
posted by furiousxgeorge at 2:59 PM on July 30, 2010


« Older Cincinnati to Boston, what should we see?   |   I remember him being funny. And he told a good... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.