Do I need a day care license for only one family at a time?
[…] Do I need a day care license for only one family at a time?
July 26, 2012 1:02 PM   Subscribe

The California law regarding Family Day Cares says I'm exempt from licensure if there's only one family in addition to my own children. Does this mean only one other family at a time, or over the course of some arbitrary period (a week, month, etc.)?

CA Health and Safety Code Section 1596.792 (d) (referring to licensing requirements) says it doesn't apply to "Any family day care home providing care for the children of only one family in addition to the operator's own children." It also says it doesn't apply until 2014 ("(n) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2014.")

This ambiguity is important to us. My wife decided she doesn't want to be an unemployed teacher anymore, and wants instead to watch the kids of our various friends out of our home.