Do I need a day care license for only one family at a time?
[…] These capacities include children under age 10 who live in the licensee's home.

(B) "Large Family Child Care Home" means a home that provides family child care for up to
12 children, or for up to 14 children if the criteria in Section 102416.5(c) are met. These
capacities include children under age 10 who live in the licensee's home and the assistant
provider's children under age 10.

102357 OPERATION WITHOUT A LICENSE (Continued) 102357

(b) The Department shall have the authority to issue an immediate civil penalty pursuant to Section 102393
and Section 1596.891 of the Health and Safety Code which provides:
(1) A person who violates Section 1596.80 of the Health and Safety Code may be liable for an
immediate assessment of civil penalties in the amount of two hundred dollars ($200) per day.
(2) The penalty specified in Section 102357(b)(1) shall be imposed if the operator of an unlicensed
facility refuses to seek licensure or the operator seeks licensure and is denied but continues to
operate.

Just a word of advice. Don't try to pull one over on the state by caring for more children than you are allowed. They come down hard on providers that do that!

Read more about your state's regulations here: http://www.dss.cahwnet.gov/getinfo/pdf/fcc.PDF