What is this maddeningly catchy song?
May 29, 2007 10:51 PM   Subscribe

Help me find a techno song called "Around the World" which until now I had been convinced was by Daft Punk!

I heard this song a few years ago, I'm thinking the proper 'era' was around the late 90s. I had been under the impression that it was by Daft Punk, but the only version I could find of that song name by that band name is this one.

Maybe it's a confirmation bias, but I'm definitely hearing similarities between the beat/bass line of that version and the version I remember.

My version was also techno-y, and it had an anime/cartoon-esque Music Video (I'm pretty sure it wasn't a fanvid, but the original version). There was a female vocal part with actual lyrics, though I don't remember the lyrics much asides from "just na na na na na" making up a huge part of the chorus line. It was basically this melody repeated over and over again. Hope me?
posted by Phire to Media & Arts (6 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: You're looking for, ATC, maybe?
posted by Mr. President Dr. Steve Elvis America at 11:03 PM on May 29, 2007


Best answer: ?
posted by lalex at 11:03 PM on May 29, 2007


oh, oops...what Dr. Steve said.
posted by lalex at 11:04 PM on May 29, 2007


Response by poster: Sweet :D Thanks so much <3!! From question to answer in 12 min! Whoot!
posted by Phire at 11:06 PM on May 29, 2007


On a related note: Where Daft Punk Got Their Samples. I love that Edwin Birdsong track.
posted by ktrey at 5:10 AM on May 30, 2007


there also is a daft punk vs. yeah yeah yeah's mix. it's "around the world" mixed in with "maps" ... I have it if you want it but the web link unfortunately is gone.
posted by krautland at 10:44 AM on May 30, 2007


« Older What book(s) on negotiation should I read?   |   Is Greencine worth it if you live on the East... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.