Typing e.g. easily?
November 26, 2021 12:41 PM   Subscribe

I have to use e.g. in my writing but I find many phones (Android) and tablets (ipad Mini) automatically capitalise to E. G. I have tried having apps remember the word but it never seems to take. Has anyone found a workaround for this?
posted by parmanparman to Technology (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
On iOS, you could use text replacement (settings > general > keyboard). I just tested it out to have eg autocorrect to e.g., and it works as expected.
posted by sacrifix at 12:54 PM on November 26, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: What brand of Android? The stock Google keyboard/dictionary does not do that.

One hack I've seen suggested for similar issues is to put in a contact with the "name" of whatever word the device doesn't like to use.
posted by Candleman at 7:50 PM on November 26, 2021


You could try using the SwiftKey keyboard on Android. It learns from your typing and gets better after longer use. Does make you lazy though, I actually miss this app when typing on my Mac.
posted by mirthe at 8:29 AM on November 27, 2021 [1 favorite]


As far as iPad goes, have you tried entering an all-lowercase entry for "e.g." in Settings -> General -> Keyboard -> Text Replacement? I think that's how I got it to respect how I wanted to enter things. At this point, I can (e.g.) type "korms" or "KORMS" or even "kOrMs" and it knows I actually want "KorMS".
posted by Lexica at 12:24 PM on November 29, 2021


« Older Weirdly specific art wanted — but how?   |   When to disclose pregnancy at work - bonus ivf... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments