Waltham, MA ca. 1988 - 1990: Manufacturer of Geiger-Mueller Detectors?
November 12, 2021 6:48 AM   Subscribe

OK, this is a real long-shot, but I'm looking for the name of a maker of puck-shaped Geiger-Mueller detectors (aka tubes) in Waltham, MA in the 80's.

They seem to have vanished without a trace.

I did some contract work for them around 1987 - 1990. Would like to add this to one version of my resume, for reasons.

Hope me hive mind; thanks!
posted by ZenMasterThis to Technology (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
I don't know about Waltham, but an American company called Mirion makes puck shaped Geiger-Mueller dectectors that at a glance fit your description and they seem to have offices in various places in the US.
posted by mhoye at 6:54 AM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Could it be TGM Detectors? Not entirely conclusive but some search results there look pretty promising.
posted by Perplexity at 6:56 AM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: These 2 links mention TGM Detectors. Was the company on Bear Hill Rd? Maybe you can drive by and see if there are any remnants of any signs?

https://www.ehs.berkeley.edu/sites/default/files/g-m_hotdog.pdf

https://hps.org/hpspublications/articles/allard.html
posted by eatcake at 6:58 AM on November 12, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: T G M is listed at 160 Bear Hill Road in 1990 in this city directory, page 446, as radiation detectors manufacturers. In a search of the book, they are they only thing that comes up for "radiation".
posted by beagle at 7:12 AM on November 12, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: I don't freakin' believe it! Yes, it was TGM Detectors! Thanks!
posted by ZenMasterThis at 8:34 AM on November 12, 2021


Response by poster: (Why couldn't *I* find it? :P )
posted by ZenMasterThis at 9:34 AM on November 12, 2021


« Older First person blog of a homeless woman   |   Feeling lonely after breakup Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments