First person blog of a homeless woman
November 12, 2021 6:39 AM   Subscribe

This is a long-shot, but I have a distinct memory from perhaps 15 years ago of reading a blog series written by a (very likely profoundly mentally ill) person who was living in a makeshift igloo/hovel-type structure near a highway. She was stealing electricity from a nearby building to power her computer. [disturbing details inside]

She claimed that she used to be in the hard sciences, I think working for either NASA or maybe the JPL, went feral and intentionally became someone's sex-slave. Later she escaped and built her hovel where she lived and blogged. I can remember that she gave a detailed account of how she survived including using a trash-can as a bathroom. There were other horrifying details but that one stands out to me. I've googled everything from "weirdest blogs" to "most terrifying internet stories," sifted through reams of creepy-pasta, and I'm still coming up empty.
This is my last hope at jostling something out of the dustbin of internet history - if this comes up empty I'll probably abandon the search.

Iirc she was conventionally attractive and could "pass" as a regular person if she wanted to. She wrote a great deal about her experiences in BDSM before going completely "feral."
posted by Baby_Balrog to Writing & Language (10 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite

 
Response by poster: I swear I found it during the bad old days of metafilter (pre-20k members), or through the early SA forums. I assume if it was a myspace page or maybe livejournal it's likely lost to bit-rot.
posted by Baby_Balrog at 6:41 AM on November 12, 2021


There was a former (I think?) MeFi user named Michelle in California.... some of this sounds like it may have applied to her.
posted by bearette at 7:56 AM on November 12, 2021 [7 favorites]


(she had a blog as well)
posted by bearette at 7:56 AM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Faye Kane

Blog : fayekane.blogspot.com is no longer live but findable through way back machine.
posted by multivalent at 8:06 AM on November 12, 2021 [3 favorites]


There was a former (I think?) MeFi user named Michelle in California

She was active here between 2012 and 2017. I miss her. She did indeed post tips about living rough but the OP's question describes a more extreme lifestyle than I recall her relating.
posted by Rash at 8:22 AM on November 12, 2021 [23 favorites]


Response by poster: That's gotta be it, Multivalent, thank you.
The wayback seems to be choking on the Blogger "adult content" warning banner and I can't get through to the blog, but googling that name confirms that this is definitely who I was remembering. Thank you.
posted by Baby_Balrog at 11:19 AM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Ope. Found a way to an archive of the site. Kinda sorta wish I hadn't. Thanks all!
posted by Baby_Balrog at 11:36 AM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Are you willing to share your method? I'm not having success with the wayback machine for that blog either.
posted by inexorably_forward at 1:25 PM on November 12, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: inexorably_forward - I was able to access two remaining pages (but all links therein are dead) - here and here (NSFW) (CW: rape, mental health, basically everything you could have a cw for)
posted by Baby_Balrog at 10:41 AM on November 13, 2021


Response by poster: It appears she is (was?) active on LinkedIn. I honestly hope she found the help she obviously needed, despite all of her protestations to the contrary.
posted by Baby_Balrog at 10:42 AM on November 13, 2021


« Older Thanksgiving COVID protocol?   |   Waltham, MA ca. 1988 - 1990: Manufacturer of... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments