Why NOT take gas station pills and repair appliances?
June 3, 2021 7:46 AM   Subscribe

About two years ago, I watched some kind of DIY YouTube video and the creator had ingested over-the-counter pills available at his local gas station. What was he repairing, and how can I find him again?

I believe I found this channel when I was looking for how to repair a large appliance or some electronics in my own home. The gist of most of his videos seemed to be "I bought a packet of dodgy pills at my local filling station and attempted to do some DIY work on a household item, while narrating what effects the pills had." (Maybe he said/wrote "petrol station"? He was almost definitely British!)

Knowing my own needs and likely searches, it was probably a washing machine or dishwasher. I believe he had picked up male enhancement pills and described them as a mix of herbs and amphetamines.
posted by knile to Computers & Internet (6 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Youtube has a history on a desktop computer, if you watched it there. You can try that if no-one has any better options. I watch lots of repair videos (fridge, dishwasher, washing machine, several cars, and microwave this year alone) and the video and concept doesn't ring a bell.
posted by The_Vegetables at 8:11 AM on June 3, 2021 [1 favorite]


Mod note: Couple comments deleted - despite the title, the question is just looking to re-find this particular Youtube video, not for looking for info about gas station pills.
posted by LobsterMitten (staff) at 9:29 AM on June 3, 2021 [6 favorites]


Best answer: The details don't ring a bell, but your description of the style and genre sounds very much like bigclivedotcom. Him possibly?
posted by Le Ton beau at 9:47 AM on June 3, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: It is indeed a video by Big Clive
posted by pipeski at 10:10 AM on June 3, 2021 [10 favorites]


Response by poster: Pipeski found it! Thank you!
posted by knile at 12:22 PM on June 3, 2021


Oh, you're lucky! You've got a whole bunch of great Big Clive videos ahead of you.
posted by fiercecupcake at 1:11 PM on June 3, 2021


« Older Bring me the unlikeable characters!   |   Should we visit family members? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments