Name that tune - violin edition
February 21, 2021 8:09 AM   Subscribe

Looking for a song name. Famous song with a sparkly crescendo-y upbeat violin section. It was played in an episode of My Brilliant Friend, and probably a bunch of other recent media. Don’t know how to describe it otherwise, except maybe it’s upbeat and hopeful?
posted by stillmoving to Media & Arts (3 answers total)
 
Bitter Sweet Symphony, by the Verve?
posted by sagc at 8:14 AM on February 21


Best answer: It also looks like My Brilliant Friend used a lot of Max Richter's Vivaldi Recomposed, and the Four Seasons has a lot of violin crescendos.
posted by sagc at 8:26 AM on February 21 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: That’s it, thanks, sagc!
posted by stillmoving at 8:32 AM on February 21


« Older Reinventing your sexual self post divorce   |   Project management ad infinitum Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments