Summer weight cardigans
May 25, 2020 6:53 PM   Subscribe

I'm hoping for recommendations for very lightweight cardigans I can wear over tank tops this summer without becoming a sweaty mess.

My recently lost go-to cardi was made from a loose and very soft t-shirt material that was just a bit stretchy and not see through at all. It had a round hem that hit around mid-butt and two scoop pockets. I really like this one but it's out of stock in my size (large). Do you have a favorite you can recommend?
posted by scrubjay to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (8 answers total) 20 users marked this as a favorite
 
I love my Uniqlo cardigans; they have held up very well. Get the supima cotton one because it is not see through (avoid the “summerweight” one). They come in v-neck or crew neck and offer UV protection. The hem is straight rather than round—don’t know if that’s a dealbreaker for you.
posted by hurdy gurdy girl at 8:10 PM on May 25, 2020 [2 favorites]


Groupon, surprisingly, Is a great option.
posted by bearwife at 12:26 AM on May 26, 2020


Seconding Uniqlo. We had to wear long sleeves for work and Japanese summers are brutal, but the UV cut lightweight cardigan was a staple in most of our wardrobes.
posted by LoonyLovegood at 3:10 AM on May 26, 2020


Catherines has these. I just bought one & liked it so much I went back & got another, I love them though they might not meet your not see through request they are about as see through as the one you linked.
posted by wwax at 6:07 AM on May 26, 2020


This looks to be a looser weave but not overly see-through. Old Navy and Gap have a variety of other options too, like this one, depending on sleeve length and overall length desired. This one is cute too, but maybe too open-weave?
posted by hydra77 at 8:21 AM on May 26, 2020


Best answer: Unfortunately, the one at Sundriven I was going to recommend is also out of stock. But maybe another of their wraps could work?

Because they're meant to be worn in the sun, the fabric is exactly what you're looking for, in terms of breathability and opacity.
posted by slenderloris at 10:08 AM on May 26, 2020 [1 favorite]


Toad & Co.'s Hemply cardigan gets good reviews as a breathable "layering piece" (as the fashion mags say) and looks like just the thing to take the edge off incredibly artificially chilled indoor summer environments. And it's a hemp-cotton blend, a combination that I've found to be both soft and sturdy in clothing from other brands.

$85 at Toad & Co.
; $63.75 at Zappo's.

No pockets, though. :/
posted by virago at 11:16 AM on May 26, 2020


Best answer: Just came across these on clearance at Duluth. Thought you might be interested.
posted by hydra77 at 9:26 AM on May 27, 2020


« Older Books for a really smart, imaginative 8 year old...   |   Help my small organization become more... agile...... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments