Artisan Chocolatiers in Your City
April 4, 2020 2:36 PM   Subscribe

One of the ways I'm trying to a) support local businesses and b) keep some fun in my life while I sit at home is by ordering fancy chocolate. Do you have a local chocolatier in your area that delivers nationally?

Ones I've already ordered from are Videri (in my hometown of Raleigh, NC) and Veruca in Chicago. Would love more suggestions.

Thanks!
posted by something something to Food & Drink (48 answers total) 25 users marked this as a favorite
 
Chatelaine in Bozeman, MT.
posted by Grandysaur at 2:41 PM on April 4, 2020


Long Grove Confectionary in Illinois is decadent and delicious!
posted by bookmammal at 2:42 PM on April 4, 2020


EHChocolatier is great! They used to be based out of Somerville, MA, but I think they're now in Cambridge.
posted by marfa, texas at 2:44 PM on April 4, 2020 [2 favorites]


Theo Chocolate in Seattle. Yum.
Also get a bag of Wilbur Buds from Lititz, PA.
posted by rouftop at 2:49 PM on April 4, 2020 [4 favorites]


Yes! And they need business badly. Cacao Chemistry in Colorado.

Their pastries are my fave, but alas not a shipping option.

Some recommendations:
Dark w sea salt

Dark hot chocolate

Even if yer a white chocolate hater like me, this is surprisingly delicious.

I'm not seeing the truffles on the website, but the dark/Cabernet and dark/bacon are quite good.
posted by j_curiouser at 2:52 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Not in my area anymore but: Lillie Belle Farms makes excellent chocolate, even if you can't buy the blue cheese truffles online. (They DO have a special mask-wearing chocolate bunny this year, though.)
posted by wintersweet at 2:54 PM on April 4, 2020


Theo chocolate +1. They're pretty big - might be in your grocery - but I've never been disappointed considering the price point. Dark/orange is a treat.
posted by j_curiouser at 2:54 PM on April 4, 2020


I also order from Lake Champlain quite a bit. Spicy Aztec is best in show, but all good.
posted by j_curiouser at 2:56 PM on April 4, 2020


L.A. Burdick Chocolates in Cambridge, MA is wonderful.

Also, seconding EH Chocolatier!
posted by prewar lemonade at 2:59 PM on April 4, 2020 [2 favorites]


Maverick Chocolate from Cincinnati!
posted by cooker girl at 3:05 PM on April 4, 2020


(p. s. Lillie Belle does currently offer a smokey blue cheese truffle spread for shipping, also in partnership with Rogue Creamery next door.)
posted by wintersweet at 3:05 PM on April 4, 2020


Lagusta’s Luscious!
posted by ferret branca at 3:07 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


Euphoria Chocolate in Eugene, OR is still shipping; everything I've had from there has been awesome.
posted by DingoMutt at 3:20 PM on April 4, 2020


Li-lac Chocolates and Economy Candy, the best candy store ever, both in NYC.
posted by holborne at 3:22 PM on April 4, 2020


Condor Chocolates in Athens, GA. They make lots of wonderful chocolate goodies, including excellent truffles, but I'd recommend just their chocolate bars. The smoked sea salt one is a personal favorite.
posted by cyclopticgaze at 3:23 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


Opera Fudge is heavenly, and made by hand by Wertz Candies.
posted by MonkeyToes at 3:25 PM on April 4, 2020


Folks in CT like Bridgewater Chocolate

"Bridgewater Chocolate was first established by owner and founder, Erik Landegren, in 1995. Erik came to the United States from Stockholm, Sweden to open Aquivit, the highly acclaimed, seasonal Nordic style Swedish restaurant in the heart of New York City. After many successful years at Aquivit, Erik met his wife-to-be, Patti, and moved to the town of Bridgewater, CT to raise a family. Erik began making chocolate while he was running the quaint Bridgewater Village Store. He loved the American style chocolates he was able to find in the US but missed the handmade, high-quality ingredients and recipes from his childhood. "

posted by victoriab at 3:27 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


5150 in Delray Beach.
posted by eleanna at 3:27 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


Christopher Elbow, Kansas City and San Francisco.
posted by sjswitzer at 3:33 PM on April 4, 2020


The Chocolatier and La Cascade du Chocolat, both in Exeter, NH.

Watson’s and Fowler’s, both in Buffalo, NY.

Pure Imagination in Grandview Heights, Ohio says their website is currently being redeveloped, but once they’re back up, they’re good.
posted by kevinbelt at 3:45 PM on April 4, 2020 [2 favorites]


Oooh, Ester Price in Dayton, Ohio.
posted by kevinbelt at 3:46 PM on April 4, 2020


Chocolat Moderne are great chocolate and good peoples. I am normally not a great fan of fruit-filled chocolates, but theirs are great.

Kee's Chocolates are also beloved.
posted by praemunire at 4:10 PM on April 4, 2020


Eldora Chocolate Company here in New mexico is wonderful! I have been on a tour of their facility given by the owner and I can attest that these people are passionate about doing chocolate right. They are soucing responsibly and they make their chocolate from bean to bar. The resulting product is amazing I think(though I admit I am not a choclate expert by any means).
posted by WalkerWestridge at 4:22 PM on April 4, 2020 [1 favorite]


Meeteetse Chocolatier (in Meeteetse, WY)
posted by unknowncommand at 4:26 PM on April 4, 2020


Hedonist Artisan Chocolates in Rochester NY
posted by evilmomlady at 5:00 PM on April 4, 2020


Cocoa mill in Lexington, VA (their online shop doesn't work at the moment but they do phone orders.)

I'm a big fan of the dark chocolate peanut clusters, as well as the dark chocolate ginger and dark chocolate orange peel. pretty certain at one point the nyt named their fudge one of the best in the country. (they don't always have it)
posted by noloveforned at 5:03 PM on April 4, 2020


Moonstruck Chocolate in Portland, Oregon. I can vouch for them—their chocolates are a popular gift item in my family.
posted by Carouselle at 6:34 PM on April 4, 2020


Sweet Cascades in Ellicott City is my local favorite. The chocolate covered caramels are my personal favorites.
posted by nalyd at 7:00 PM on April 4, 2020


Chocolate Springs in Lenox, MA is phenomenal. I can’t recommend their truffles highly enough.
posted by danceswithlight at 7:06 PM on April 4, 2020


My favorite in Seattle is Intrigue Chocolate.

Also great: Alma Chocolate in Portland and Map Chocolate in Eugene.
posted by creepygirl at 7:11 PM on April 4, 2020


Chocolate Man in Lake Forest Park, Washington. It's a teeny business with delicious chocolate.
posted by The corpse in the library at 8:24 PM on April 4, 2020


Marsatta in Torrance, California
Wonderful question- thanks!!
posted by calgirl at 8:43 PM on April 4, 2020


Cacao and Cardamom in Houston. Everyone who's received them in the mail as gifts from us has been astonished at how artful the chocolates are!
posted by oxisos at 8:53 PM on April 4, 2020


Chuao Chocolatier Carlsbad, CA. I like the truffles more than the bars, but it’s all yummy. They also make a spicy hot chocolate mix that is amazing.
posted by gryphonlover at 9:26 PM on April 4, 2020 [2 favorites]


In Portland, Maine, Chocolats Passion; in nearby Westbrook, Black Dinah Chocolatiers.

Your question is a timely reminder that an online order by me from these places for deserving friends and family would be, as they say, a win-win.
posted by virago at 11:57 PM on April 4, 2020


Piron in Evanston, IL. The strawberry mousse is life changing.
posted by Comrade_robot at 1:07 AM on April 5, 2020


In hopes they reopen: gâté comme des filles in Somerville, MA.
posted by cocoagirl at 4:11 AM on April 5, 2020


CoraLee Candies in Glenview IL has ah-mazing toffee.
posted by sarajane at 4:52 AM on April 5, 2020


Gearhart's Chocolate in Charlottesville and Richmond, VA.
posted by emelenjr at 5:22 AM on April 5, 2020


Vosges and Wild Ophelia in Chicago.

Chocolate Chocolate Chocolate in St. Louis.

Kakao in St. Louis.

Kakawa in Sante Fe.
posted by Ms Vegetable at 7:13 AM on April 5, 2020


MS Vegetable beat me to Vosges but specifically Caramel Marshmallows. Cool purple packaging too.
posted by Glinn at 7:27 AM on April 5, 2020 [1 favorite]


cooker girl mentioned Maverick already so i will make a specific Maverick recommendation: 70% Hawaiian dark chocolate. It is sublime.
posted by mmascolino at 8:39 AM on April 5, 2020


Dandelion in San Francisco is still shipping. (And for locals reading this, they're also doing local delivery.)
posted by rhiannonstone at 4:23 PM on April 5, 2020


Recchiuti (www.recchiuti.com) in San Francisco. Everything is good!
posted by Boogiechild at 4:44 PM on April 5, 2020


Response by poster: This is amazing, guys, thanks so much. I'm going to be all set until we have a vaccine!
posted by something something at 8:35 AM on April 7, 2020


In case you (or anyone else) ever need a vegan option, Ethereal Confections in Illinois has the best vegan truffles I've had as a lactose-intolerant person who directly compares vegan options to the dairy-ful version.
posted by serelliya at 2:09 PM on April 7, 2020


Best I've ever had.
https://gailambrosius.com/
posted by 4midori at 4:15 PM on April 8, 2020


SOMA in Toronto!
posted by ITheCosmos at 3:31 PM on April 17, 2020


« Older The Blog of an Orthodox virgin   |   In search of a pasta receipe that uses canned... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.