2lbs of mangos~ no-drinks edition
April 10, 2018 7:21 AM   Subscribe

I have 2lbs of already prepped mango flesh; what things can I do with it that aren't smoothies, or liquids drinkables?

I'm thinking :

Custard/pudding
Popsicles

I though of making apple pie and pouring the mango custard in there to take up all the extra space.

What else can I do? I also might have another 3lbs down the pipeline.
posted by tedious to Food & Drink (30 answers total) 11 users marked this as a favorite
 
Ice cream?
posted by Exceptional_Hubris at 7:25 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Put it in a salad with seafood, avocado, sour cream and lime juice.
Trifle
Salsa
posted by quacks like a duck at 7:27 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Mango curd? I once made the banana mango cake that it's part of, and I recall it being good but a little bit over the top. But you could just make the curd and put it in a tart or something like that.
posted by ArbitraryAndCapricious at 7:28 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Mango salsa
posted by briank at 7:28 AM on April 10, 2018 [9 favorites]


I just got back from Thailand where you can not get away from mango with sticky rice.
posted by under_petticoat_rule at 7:29 AM on April 10, 2018 [6 favorites]


By prepped do you mean it is in pieces, or already blended? If it is still in pieces you could make chutney, relish or salsa.

Grill it with balsamic vinegar and honey. Put it on everything.

Use it in fruit salad.

Or just give it to me!
posted by prewar lemonade at 7:30 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Mango-pork dishes abound in Caribbean cuisine. Or mango-fish or mango-chicken Indian curries. You could also make mango cake (there are some fun Filipino & Thai recipes out there). Mango sauce/syrup would be great on waffles or pancakes.
posted by pammeke at 7:31 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


I like mango in stir fry.

Or you could make salsa with some.
posted by bilabial at 7:32 AM on April 10, 2018 [1 favorite]


Oh or this mango-mint sorbet or this black bean & mango chili.
posted by pammeke at 7:35 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


First of all, fuck off for having mango when I don't. People like you make me sick.

Second, you need south asian ways of dealing with mangoes, because we know mangoes, baby.

My favorite ones involve basically mixing mango pulp with some kind of dairy + sugar + powdered pistachios/cardamom/a couple of strings of saffron, e.g. Amarkhand (use as a sweet dip for baguette rounds, or for flatbreads like chapati or pita, but it is SUBLIME with fried dough in place of powdered sugar), mango lassi ( yogurt drink), mango milk, etc

Other uses include thick puddings, tarts, cake toppings or fillings.

Or you could just EAT THE WHOLE DAMN THING (I do recommend you drink some milk or eat plain yogurt with it, because mango overdose is a thing that happens to people with sensitive digestive systems - it can make one throw up).
posted by MiraK at 7:53 AM on April 10, 2018 [6 favorites]


Best answer: Custard! The Kitchenista has this recipe for a roasted mango custard pie, which I made to the awe and delight of friends and family last summer.

I messed up my crust measurements somehow so I did throw a tantrum of frustration in my kitchen (no fault of the mangoes or the Kitchenista) plus there is all the money I spent on mangoes and I still consider it worth it.
posted by Emmy Rae at 7:53 AM on April 10, 2018 [1 favorite]


mango chicken
posted by fingersandtoes at 8:02 AM on April 10, 2018 [1 favorite]


Make this truly spectacular Mango Apple Chutney

I make it every year and my cupboard is NOT complete without it!
posted by JenThePro at 8:13 AM on April 10, 2018


A friend recently made raspberry-mango jam and it is delicious. Can or freeze it to enjoy your bounty all year!
posted by Empidonax at 8:17 AM on April 10, 2018


Green curry. Or, if you're a fusion kind of person, pizza. (Though, eating two pounds of mangos as just plain mangos doesn't seem terribly challenging.)
posted by eotvos at 8:26 AM on April 10, 2018


Freeze chunks for future noms.
posted by the_blizz at 8:42 AM on April 10, 2018


Mango Mousse Cake
posted by Comrade_robot at 9:14 AM on April 10, 2018 [1 favorite]


i am shocked no one has mentioned this, so... get a bottle of lime-y salt-y spice-y Tajin (sold p much everywhere now), sprinkle liberally, ENJOY!! i do this with frozen mango, and it is HEAVEN
posted by crawfo at 9:19 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Mango quesadillas with carmelized onions and melted gorgonzola cheese.
posted by egeanin at 9:34 AM on April 10, 2018


How about a Mango Upside-Down Cake?
posted by theperfectcrime at 9:42 AM on April 10, 2018


Mango butter if you're into canning. I've made it many times and boy is it yummy on toast!!! Make sure to add acid.
posted by brookeb at 10:10 AM on April 10, 2018


Dehydrate them?
posted by umwhat at 10:11 AM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


you need south asian ways of dealing with mangoes, because we know mangoes, baby

Hell yeah. Just seeing the word mango reminded me of sitting on my grandmother's porch, eating ripe mangoes, juice dribbling down my chin.

Mango curry
Mango fool
Mango chia pudding
Mango pudding

Really, all you need to do is make a mango puree and then you can put that in whatever recipe you want that calls for fruit puree. Can't go wrong. I just made cupcakes with a mango swiss meringue buttercream and they were ridiculous.
posted by Everydayville at 1:28 PM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]




Mango Cheesecake? That or Amrakhand would be my choice.

Or Mango Lassi!

If you like savory dishes, here are some!

But I personally prefer the Cheesecake or Amrakhand myself. If you have not had Shrikhand and its variations, you are in for a great time. They are fantastic. Especially when made with a touch of saffron. Heavenly.
posted by indianbadger1 at 2:13 PM on April 10, 2018 [2 favorites]


Thai mango salad!
posted by pseudostrabismus at 2:41 PM on April 10, 2018


I like to mix chopped mango with whole-milk yogurt and heavy cream. Sometimes I shave some dark chocolate on top.

Although...Isn't 2lbs about 3-5 mangos? Can you not just eat them?
posted by d. z. wang at 5:24 PM on April 10, 2018 [1 favorite]


Caprese-type salad (fresh mozzarella + olive oil + balsamic vinegar + basil + S&P) with sliced mango in place of tomatoes is delicious.
posted by sutureselves at 9:39 PM on April 10, 2018


I can’t find the recipe, but I’ve made green tea mango custard by steeping the tea in the milk. Refreshing and delightful.
posted by Tuba Toothpaste at 9:39 PM on April 10, 2018


Response by poster: If I roast and purée the mango meat, how long can I keep them in the fridge? In the freezer?
posted by tedious at 7:28 AM on April 11, 2018


« Older Which crowd-source fundraiser to use?   |   Old toy ID - dapper gentleman/ action man from... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.