Even though my lease has ended, am I still on the hook?
[…] Except as prohibited by law, that month-to-month tenancy may be terminated by the Owner/Agent by service upon the Resident of a written 60-day notice of termination of tenancy. However, Civil Code Section 1946.1 provides that “if any tenant or resident has resided in the dwelling for less than one year”, the Owner/Agent may terminate the tenancy by service upon the Resident of a written 30-day notice.-4 weeks ago, I emailed my landlord, asking them how much my rent increase would be. No response.
-3 weeks ago, I emailed them again. Still no response.