What genre of music is this?
October 24, 2017 9:55 AM   Subscribe

The songs Bubble Tea by dark cat (YT) and Stand Still (Wave Racer Remix) (YT) have very similar elements, chord progression, samples, etc. I've heard others like this as well. What is this genre, and who are the major artists?
posted by schoolgirl report to Media & Arts (7 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
Hard to pinpoint from those two examples, but if you liked dark cat's song, you should really check out Porter Robinson's Worlds album.
posted by kuanes at 10:13 AM on October 24, 2017


Sounds like future funk Or nightcore.

Genre names are weird these days, dime a dozen, easy come easy go.

You’ll probably find stuff like this that you like on the now-defunct radio show NON STOP POP. That name of course has its own problems, but each episode comes with full track listings to help you find the artists you like.

More generally I’d probably call it third wave synth pop and call it a day, because I don’t expect anyone to know wtf nightcore is.
posted by SaltySalticid at 10:34 AM on October 24, 2017


Response by poster: you should really check out Porter Robinson's Worlds album

More generally I’d probably call it third wave synth pop and call it a day, because I don’t expect anyone to know wtf nightcore is.

I did a little more digging, and we might be in the land of Kawaii Future Bass, which is apparently a thing. There's a Spotify playlist for the genre that includes Wave Racer and Porter Robinson, so that must be it. Kids these days.
posted by schoolgirl report at 10:47 AM on October 24, 2017


Best answer: I was going to say it's a more synthesized version of Shibuya-Kei or Picopop. I think you've nailed it with Kawaii Future Bass. Genre definitions are blurrier than ever but that should get you more similar artists. The wiki article already mentions snails house, which is a solid starting point.

Also try

Shawn Wasabi
Grynpyret
Porter Robinson
posted by subocoyne at 11:00 AM on October 24, 2017 [2 favorites]


Not the precise genre (a bit more dreamy and slow) but often in that realm is Mark Redito
posted by rebent at 1:29 PM on October 24, 2017


Only about the first part of your question, but but I find Every Noise at Once incredibly useful when I'm wondering "what did I just hear and how can I find more like it?" FWIW, they list dark cat in future funk, catstep, vapor twitch and otacore (and yep, I've heard of exactly one of those genres).
posted by vers at 2:12 PM on October 24, 2017


Very similar: Antonio Mendez a.k.a. Lindsay Lowend, Anamanaguchi, George and Jonathan.
A heavy influence: Floral Shoppe, the genre-defining vaporwave album by Macintosh Plus a.k.a. Vektroid.
I don't really keep up with microgenre names - it can be a bit of a headache trying to keep a handle on them - but vaporwave and future funk are popular enough that they're becoming actual genres.
posted by spielzebub at 8:57 AM on October 25, 2017


« Older How does one choose a snowblower?   |   Buy me a used phone please Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.