Retail availability of grain alcohol in New York State
September 16, 2015 8:31 AM   Subscribe

Is high-proof (190 or higher) grain alcohol (Everclear, Gem, Graves, etc.) sold in New York State, and, if so, how difficult is it to find (especially in rural areas)?

I am asking because grain alcohol is my preferred fuel for my alcohol camping stove and I'd like to know how feasible it would be to rely on this fuel for camping trips in New York.

Note that there is a 151-proof expression of Everclear, which is too diluted to burn well as a fuel—I'm only interested in the 190-proof expression.

I've found a number of websites making contradictory claims about its legality or otherwise in New York, so I'm looking for firsthand (preferably recent) local knowledge.

Since availability may vary by region (here in Chicago I've never seen this stuff for sale, but in rural Illinois it's been available at every liquor store I've tried—often several different brands!), I'm also interested in the specific locations where you have found it to be available or unavailable.

I'm aware of alternatives like HEET and denatured alcohol but I'm specifically curious about grain alcohol distilled for human consumption.
posted by enn to Grab Bag (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: 190 proof Everclear is a registered liquor brand with the New York State Liquor Authority [pdf]. It's distributed at the wholesale level by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York. I'm not sure how common it is at the retail level. Where in New York are you planning to buy the grain alcohol? You could probably just call a liquor store or two in that area.
posted by jedicus at 8:43 AM on September 16, 2015


Never ever seen it in NYC but when I needed some to make bitters with a while back my cousin in jersey just picked me up a bottle.
posted by Exceptional_Hubris at 8:58 AM on September 16, 2015


Best answer: I never saw Everclear in NYC, but a number of the liquor stores in Polish-heavy Greenpoint sold SPIRYTUS REKTYFIKOWANY, which is 192 Proof. It's what I always used to make my signature cocktail, "The Gregory" (Everclear and milk).
posted by Greg Nog at 9:50 AM on September 16, 2015 [1 favorite]


t's distributed at the wholesale level by Southern Wine & Spirits of New York. I'm not sure how common it is at the retail level. Where in New York are you planning to buy the grain alcohol? You could probably just call a liquor store or two in that area.

If you call the distributor directly they should be able to provide you with a list of accounts with whichever product you're looking for.
posted by shakespeherian at 9:56 AM on September 16, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I'm in upstate New York and it's not available. 151 is but not 190.
posted by metasarah at 2:55 PM on September 16, 2015


Best answer: I have seen it (95% ABV Everclear) in at least one store in the Capital Region (definitely Exit 9 in Clifton Park, possibly also All-Star in Latham).
posted by letourneau at 3:36 PM on September 16, 2015


Response by poster: Thank you all—I'd looked for a document similar to the one jedicus linked to, but wasn't able to find it, so it's good to have that. I will call the distributor.
posted by enn at 5:45 AM on September 17, 2015


« Older Bootcuts:skinnies::skinnies:???   |   Help me sound like Linda Belcher Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.