What other songs are like this song?
January 7, 2015 12:21 PM   Subscribe

What songs have lyrics dealing with male vanity about one's good looks, grooming or dress? Here is the song that prompted the question: Mr. Poppleton's Moustache. Any genre is acceptable.
posted by primal to Media & Arts (47 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Right Said Fred - I'm Too Sexy

ZZ Top - Sharp Dressed Man
posted by dilaudid at 12:23 PM on January 7, 2015 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Air Force Ones by Nelly
posted by internet fraud detective squad, station number 9 at 12:30 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


"Well Respected Man" by the Kinks, kinda.
posted by little_dog_laughing at 12:31 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Shopping for Clothes by The Coasters
-and the original by Kent Harris
posted by rongorongo at 12:35 PM on January 7, 2015


"Dedicated Follower of Fashion," by the Kinks, definitely.
posted by ogooglebar at 12:36 PM on January 7, 2015 [4 favorites]


No, wait. "Dedicated Follower of Fashion"
posted by little_dog_laughing at 12:37 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Carly Simon "You're So Vain"
posted by St. Peepsburg at 12:40 PM on January 7, 2015 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Robert Morse singing I Believe in You, in "How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying."
posted by Prawn at 12:46 PM on January 7, 2015


Boy from New York City
posted by pointystick at 12:47 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


The Beatles' "Baby You're a Rich Man," kind of.
posted by Melismata at 12:49 PM on January 7, 2015




"The Warthog," by Flanders and Swann.
posted by holborne at 12:52 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Macklemore - Thrift Shop
Electric Six - Flashy Man
Barenaked Ladies - The King of Bedside Manor
posted by sparklemotion at 12:52 PM on January 7, 2015




Best answer: How about a bit of Music Hall?
posted by Middlemarch at 12:56 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Resistor -- Narcissist
posted by ludwig_van at 12:57 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Hell of a Hat--Mighty Mighty Bosstones

Look Sharp--Joe Jackson

Green Shirt--Elvis Costello

Sharp Dressed Man--ZZ Top

The first three I love, the last...exists.
posted by Ruthless Bunny at 1:05 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


I've Had Enough - The Who
posted by Room 641-A at 1:11 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Suit and Tie by Justin Timberlake and Jay-Z
posted by blue t-shirt at 1:13 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


That don't impress me much, Shania Twain. I can't believe I remember that song.
posted by orrnyereg at 1:17 PM on January 7, 2015


I've Had Enough - The Who

Also from Quadrophenia, "Cut My Hair"
posted by Rash at 1:18 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


Frank Zappa - Disco Boy
posted by a.mosquito at 1:19 PM on January 7, 2015


Bush - Testosterone
posted by backwards guitar at 1:19 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Marty Robbins -- A White Sport Coat
posted by Rash at 1:20 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Gaston, from Beauty and the Beast. Both his main song and the proposal song from the musical fit.

Agony and its reprise from Into the Woods.
posted by spunweb at 1:26 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


The man wore 800-dollar Italian suit, straight from, I dunno, what would they call it,
Milan or Rome or someplace like that?
I knew it wasn't local.
I said, I got to get next to that.
I haven't seen him in a long time.
The man was so fine, he could get any good girl into trouble
Can you guess what his name was?
Well
The Jackal
posted by smugly rowan at 1:36 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Blue Suede Shoes -C. Perkins
Sunglasses at Night -C. Hart
Puttin' on the Ritz -F. Astaire
posted by bonobothegreat at 1:39 PM on January 7, 2015 [4 favorites]


Jonathan Coulton - Mr Fancy Pants.
posted by jammer at 2:01 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Stand and Deliver by Adam and the Ants.
posted by HandfulOfDust at 2:03 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: One of the more one-off songs from The Scarlet Pimpernel:

"La, but someone has to strike a pose
And bear the weight of well-tailored clothes
Each species needs a sex that's fated
To be highly decorated
That is why the Lord created men."
posted by deludingmyself at 2:21 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Flight of the Conchords — Fashion (lyrics)
posted by John Cohen at 2:32 PM on January 7, 2015


This Charming Man by The Smiths
posted by jabes at 2:41 PM on January 7, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: The Sparkletones: Black Slacks. You want a great cover version? Robert Gordon
posted by davebush at 2:44 PM on January 7, 2015


Medac by The Who. Sort of.
posted by the_blizz at 2:45 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Extra Savoir-Faire by They Might Be Giants.
posted by ejs at 2:59 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


La Di Da Di - Slick Rick and Doug E. Fresh
posted by Room 641-A at 3:08 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Zoot Suit by The High Numbers (i.e. The Who)
posted by EXISTENZ IS PAUSED at 3:51 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: My Adidas - Run-D.M.C
posted by Room 641-A at 4:35 PM on January 7, 2015


"Time Bomb" by Rancid
posted by umberto at 7:07 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: It's Still Rock And Roll To Me - Billy Joel
Cut Your Hair - Pavement
Male Model - The Undertones
Sexy And I Know It - LMFAO
posted by SisterHavana at 7:37 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: Future Bible Heroes - Blond Adonis (and maybe But You're So Beautiful and Smash the Beauty Machine too)
Lush - Ladykillers
posted by Yma at 8:31 PM on January 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Neil Patrick Harris in HIMYM - Nothing Suits Me Like a Suit

Flight of the Conchords - Fashion is Danger
posted by bunderful at 8:35 PM on January 7, 2015


Best answer: so fresh so clean - outkast
still fly
posted by citron at 8:59 PM on January 7, 2015


Sweet Gene Vincent Ian Dury
posted by artdrectr at 1:46 AM on January 8, 2015


Fix up Look Sharp - Dizzee Rascal?
posted by WeekendJen at 6:14 AM on January 8, 2015


Fitted Shirt by Spoon
posted by matildaben at 7:08 AM on January 8, 2015 [2 favorites]


Best answer: The Rolling Stones' Under Assistant West Coast Promo Man
posted by Rash at 8:38 AM on January 9, 2015


« Older Um, when and where the hell is your wedding...   |   Board & glue/tape backing for oversized paper... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.