No rest for the weary
[…] What does he do for a living?
posted by MaryDellamorte at 6:49 PM on May 7, 2009


Here is the Washington State DOL link for information.

I'm assuming he's not part of a union? He could call the Department of Labor and file a complaint.
posted by hazyspring at 7:04 PM on May 7, 2009


Best answer: How serious? 296-126-226: Penalties:

The department shall investigate the complaint of any individual alleging that these standards have been violated. Any employer employing any person in violation of these standards shall upon conviction thereof be punished in accordance with RCW 49.12.170, which states as follows: "Any employer employing any person for whom a minimum wage or standards, conditions, and hours of labor have been specified, at less than said minimum wage, or under standards, or conditions of labor or at hours of labor prohibited by the rules and regulations of the committee; or violating any other of the provisions of this 1973 amendatory act, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than one thousand dollars."
posted by zippy at 7:10 PM on May 7, 2009


Pre-empting a bad scene, based on your mention of several incidents of rudeness and public condescension: