Skip

Transport 30 people in Chicago half a mile
April 27, 2012 12:34 PM   Subscribe

I need to transport about 30 people half a mile in downtown Chicago very cheaply. It seems like the cheapest thing to do is just get 10 cabs since it's expensive to hire a bus or party-van-thing for one short trip. I was wondering if anyone had any different suggestions or have tried to orchestrate something similar.
posted by bucksox to Travel & Transportation around Chicago, IL (13 answers total)
 
As someone who lived in Chicago for years - I would never use vehicles to go 1/2 mile in downtown Chicago (that's only 4 city blocks). Why not just walk? The few people who are truly unable to walk can catch a cab (although they will spend way more time catching, riding in, and paying a cab than it will take to walk).
posted by amaire at 12:36 PM on April 27, 2012 [2 favorites]


Have able-bodied people walk and send the rest in cabs. I see wedding in your tags; I had to walk about that amount at a recent wedding and it was fine. Fun, even--all the guest were getting to know each other.
posted by Admiral Haddock at 12:37 PM on April 27, 2012


Is there any reason why they can't jus talk? By the time you have had 10 taxis arrive, filled, travel half a mile and then people getting back out the other end you may be better off letting them walk.
posted by koahiatamadl at 12:37 PM on April 27, 2012


Can you borrow a friend's minivan or SUV? I would tell the guests to walk if they want to, and if anyone wants a ride, you will be running a ferry service with the vehicle. rather than several cars for one trip, do several trips with one car.
posted by Think_Long at 12:41 PM on April 27, 2012 [3 favorites]


With the wedding tag, I can see why you wouldn't want to have people walking -they're all dressed up, it may be the hot summer time, and people don't want to get sweaty, women are wearing high heels, etc. And I can totally appreciate that, I wear heels most of the time, and I would thank you for the consideration. But, if you warned me that there was going to be a walk from the ceremony to the reception, or some other part of the wedding, I would be fine with it, and adjust my footwear. Is that an option?
posted by kellyblah at 12:43 PM on April 27, 2012 [1 favorite]


Have you checked out renting a city bus? Here in Ottawa, you can rent a city bus as a shuttle...
posted by LN at 12:47 PM on April 27, 2012


Or...taking a city bus?
posted by agregoli at 1:10 PM on April 27, 2012


One thing I've done for things like these is call the cab company in advance and see if they can either send minivans or full-sized vans/buses like you'd use to haul people for an airport shuttle.
posted by Ghostride The Whip at 1:31 PM on April 27, 2012


I love the idea of everyone in their finery getting on a city bus, but the walk to and from the bus stops could easily be more than half a mile, even downtown.

Have you checked with Chicago Trolley? They do private charters.
posted by hydrophonic at 2:26 PM on April 27, 2012


Also, check out limo companies. Some of them have buses with posh interiors that would be suitable for a wedding. Like this.
posted by exphysicist345 at 5:38 PM on April 27, 2012


2nding checking with Chicago trolley. They live for this kind of thing. (though if it were me, I'd have them walk and print up a "can you find" competition card to make it more interesting). You say downtown Chicago, so I'm thinking somewhere along Michigan Avenue. Plenty of eye candy along that route.
posted by Land Ho at 7:23 PM on April 27, 2012


Public transportation is both cheap and efficient so long as you're not headed to the South Side.
posted by lotusmish at 9:00 PM on April 27, 2012


While it's nice of you to try and plan for them, as a native chicagoan and non-driver, this is a really short walk and cabs are available all around. I think provide people with a paper map with walking and bus options and let the few who want to hail a cab.
posted by jennybento at 7:49 PM on April 30, 2012


« Older Excel graphing question: Is th...   |  Seeking resources for a friend... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.


Post