Skip

Can I obtain a Tier 2 visa after doing a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa in the UK?
November 8, 2011 8:13 PM   Subscribe

Can I obtain a Tier 2 visa after doing a Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme visa in the UK?

I am a Canadian citizen. I am considering relocating temporarily under a Tier 5 youth mobility scheme visa. I have possibly secured a job with a small business doing their Web work (website maintenance, social media, some front-end design and programming).

I realize this is a bit hypothetical, but if they like me, and if I want to stay at the same employer after my two years in the UK has passed, what are my options for continuing to work in the UK? Would my option be a Tier 2 (general) visa? Would it be wiser to ask for sponsorship for a Tier 2 visa from the outset instead of going initially on a Tier 5? Is any sort of immigration down the road (to become a permanent resident or citizen) a foregone conclusion with Tier 2?

Asking anonymously because it's related to my work -- thanks for any assistance.
posted by anonymous to Work & Money (1 answer total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Is any sort of immigration down the road (to become a permanent resident or citizen) a foregone conclusion with Tier 2?

You have to do five years under a Tier 2 (I don't think that time under Tier 5 counts, but someone would have better answers than I do), and then you can apply for permanent residency.

However, there was a very recent (last week or so) announcement that the route to permanent residency under Tier 2 will be scrapped. Not sure what the final decision is or when this will be implemented, but you should be aware of the current sentiments about immigration in the UK.
posted by moiraine at 1:51 AM on November 9, 2011


« Older Is there any way to stop a Can...   |  Help on building an investigat... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.


Post