Posting flyers in San Diego?
October 4, 2011 9:55 AM   Subscribe

Can I post flyers on telephone poles in San Diego?

I have an idea to advertise this project I am working on. It will look like a lost dog flyer (which are all over) but will be about the product I am making. Have tried searching online, but Can't find much info. Is this illegal?
posted by notnathan to Law & Government (2 answers total)
 
California Penal Code section 556.1 says:
It is a misdemeanor for any person to place or maintain or cause to be placed or maintained upon any property in which he has no estate or right of possession any sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical device which is used for the purpose of advertising, or which advertises or brings to notice any person, article of merchandise, business or profession, or anything that is to be or has been sold, bartered, or given away, without the consent of the owner, lessee, or person in lawful possession of such property before such sign, picture, transparency, advertisement, or mechanical device is placed upon the property.
posted by stefanie at 10:07 AM on October 4, 2011


Thanks!
posted by notnathan at 10:27 AM on October 4, 2011


« Older Come To Me, Red Cookbook!   |   automatic chicken coop door opener Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.