How to best show my appreciation.
February 25, 2008 2:37 PM   Subscribe

Should I get a gift for someone I worked for for 3 days who tipped me generously?

Last week, I assisted someone from outside our company during a company event. I was paid my normal rate through my company, however this person also gave me a very generous tip (I was told by my company HR that I was allowed to keep this). I would like to show my appreciation, but I am not sure how. I thought about sending a gift with a note, however I only have his email address & I can't find a site that will allow me to do this other than for a gift certificate; I'd rather not get a gift certificate as it feels more like I'm returning part of the money this way (I know it is essentially the same with a physical gift, but the denomination on the certificate makes it different to me).

I'd still like to send a gift, so if anyone knows a site that will allow me to do this with only an email address, I'd appreciate any suggestions.

If that fails, I guess a nice email will have to suffice; any tips on what to say would also be appreciated.
posted by Laura in Canada to Society & Culture (7 answers total)
 
Best answer: A tip is not a present- you earned it for the work that you did. A gift for the tipper is overkill, and I wouldn't even mention it in the note you send to this fellow saying how much you enjoyed working with him and that you hope to see him again at similar events. Because a tip is not a gift- you earned it.
posted by ThePinkSuperhero at 2:53 PM on February 25, 2008 [2 favorites]


exactly what i was thinking. enjoy it!
posted by thinkingwoman at 2:55 PM on February 25, 2008


Write a note, nothing more. Maybe a Festivus card, or something. Rampant gift giving over nothing needs to be stopped.
posted by Geckwoistmeinauto at 3:01 PM on February 25, 2008


TPS nailed it in one. A generous tip is sort of a "thank you" in itself. Miss Manners will tell you that no note is required in thanks for a hostess gift, because the hostess gift was already thanks for the original invitation. The same applies here. TPS's suggestion of a nice note about enjoying the interaction is spot on.
posted by Partial Law at 3:02 PM on February 25, 2008


I would send a handwritten thank you note rather than an e-mail.
posted by spec80 at 3:02 PM on February 25, 2008


Response by poster: Thank-you all.
posted by Laura in Canada at 3:19 PM on February 25, 2008


I agree with spec80...handwritten is the way to go. Do you have a phone number for this person's company so you can get in touch with him? Handwritten thank you notes pack a certain punch that can't be replicated through emails.
posted by whiskey point at 6:52 PM on February 25, 2008


« Older Holy Hand-out Help, Batman!   |   How to get Excel to convert dates from European to... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.