Help me with my (SFW) porn fix
November 10, 2007 11:04 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for more sites with "porn". Not what you think, totally safe for work.

On the blue today we have two great websites of photo porn: one linking to a website featuring Insect porn it just so happens this posting actually is about mating, but the rest of the site simply features cool bug photos and another featuring Minerals porn

I'm hoping the rest of the MeFi community can share some of the better xyz-porn sites out there. I mean, I've heard of bread porn but I'm sure that's just the tip of the iceberg.
posted by Deathalicious to Media & Arts (37 answers total) 75 users marked this as a favorite

 
Best answer: cheese porn
posted by rabbitsnake at 11:06 AM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Ooooh--cool post. How about space porn at the NASA site?
posted by OlderThanTOS at 11:09 AM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Best answer: airplane porn
posted by exogenous at 11:13 AM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Molecular imaging porn.
posted by Cat Pie Hurts at 11:15 AM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Art/Graphic Design Porn
posted by Rykey at 11:33 AM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Library porn
posted by hattifattener at 11:37 AM on November 10, 2007 [4 favorites]


Best answer: Mountaineering porn.
posted by driveler at 11:44 AM on November 10, 2007


Here's a whole page of porn parody sites.
Furniture Porn

posted by fishmasta at 11:47 AM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Payphone porn
posted by hattifattener at 11:50 AM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: How about the classic "Red-Hot and Filthy Library Smut"?
posted by Orange Pamplemousse at 11:57 AM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Food Porn at Slashfood.
posted by jewishbuddha at 12:03 PM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Turntable Porn
posted by zemblamatic at 12:33 PM on November 10, 2007


Wow, you haven't seen this? The Other Porn.
posted by cior at 12:46 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: (Amateur) bike porn.
posted by hototogisu at 1:44 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: More food porn.
posted by casarkos at 1:48 PM on November 10, 2007 [2 favorites]


Best answer: Astronomy porn
posted by !Jim at 2:28 PM on November 10, 2007


Sporadic postings of (triathlon) bike porn.
posted by spikeleemajortomdickandharryconnickjrmints at 2:52 PM on November 10, 2007


More bike porn.
posted by spikeleemajortomdickandharryconnickjrmints at 2:54 PM on November 10, 2007


Guitar porn
posted by sully75 at 3:12 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Food porn fetish: Breakfast porn.
posted by Smallpox at 3:39 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Roller Coaster porn
posted by mmascolino at 4:33 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Kitten Porn
posted by runtina at 4:49 PM on November 10, 2007


Analog synth porn
posted by Joseph Gurl at 7:44 PM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


There's a Food Porn community on Livejournal.
posted by divabat at 8:05 PM on November 10, 2007 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Ever hobby group has it's own porn.
Shaving brushes and razors.
Flashlights 2 3.
Headphones 2 3 (more at head-fi.org forums which are down at the moment)
posted by hindmost at 8:11 PM on November 10, 2007




Best answer: Urban spelunking porn. (Actually, all of BLDBLOG qualifies as "architecture porn.")
posted by mbrubeck at 8:20 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: yarn porn
posted by pril at 9:33 PM on November 10, 2007


Best answer: Let's not forget the ever-popular tornado porn.
posted by bryon at 9:43 PM on November 10, 2007


Ski Porn (actual title)
posted by [expletive deleted] at 1:40 AM on November 11, 2007




Real estate porn I.
Real estate porn II.
posted by Framer at 5:30 AM on November 11, 2007


Best answer: Garden Porn.
posted by amanda at 8:21 AM on November 11, 2007


Best answer: Espresso porn.
posted by louigi at 10:12 AM on November 11, 2007


Response by poster: Thanks everybody! I was beginning to worry that I might have a life one day. :-)

I bestanswered the porniest suggestions above. I have to admit food and quirky hobbies "turn me on" the most. I also should have made this clear, but I was really looking for pictures/galleries rather than video. I really liked some of cheerleaders_to_your_funeral 's found photo sites (which is why I favorited the comment) but I had to be firm: there comes a time when photograhic porn simply becomes ordinary, respectable photography.

divabat gets honorable mention for bringing up (but not linking to) the livejournal food porn community*

Since this thread says SFW, I didn't bestanswer any links which could have led to NSFW (or NSFW-ish) images.

posted by Deathalicious at 7:21 PM on November 11, 2007


food/sns porn
posted by gen at 8:33 PM on November 19, 2007


Crane porn
posted by concourse at 9:01 PM on October 9, 2008


« Older Quantitative analysis without graduate degree?   |   Uyghur board games Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.