Haloween Pervert Filter
September 9, 2006 5:53 PM   Subscribe

I'm looking for a pair of boots styles similar to theses, but available in a woman's size 13. Can anyone out google me?

Online is preferred, offline in and around Portland, OR is ok. Key features are, in order of importance

1. The O-Rings
2. The knee high
3. The platform
4. The chunky heel

Thanks to anyone who can help.
posted by alan to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (10 answers total)
 
There are lots if the O-Ring is forgivable. Is it a dealbreaker or do you want a listing of boots without them?
posted by fionab at 6:02 PM on September 9, 2006


Best answer: Just kidding, they are for sale here up to a woman's size 14, I believe. Lower bottom left corner of the page.
posted by fionab at 6:03 PM on September 9, 2006 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: The O-rings are/were key.

Out of curiosity, what search terms brought up that site for you? I spent a good, long, lazy morning poking around the intorweb.
posted by alan at 6:29 PM on September 9, 2006


Yeah, I'd like to know, too. I'm looking for a whole different kind of boot (mid- calf, scrunchy, flat, not cowboy) and I wear a women's size 12. The usual big feet sites aren't helping me.
posted by puddinghead at 12:34 AM on September 10, 2006


Best answer: Cross-dressing shoes was one of the terms I used, transsexual shoes another. What can I say? I have no life but I can find almost anything on these here interwebs. Puddinghead, like these? Or totally flat? Suede?
posted by fionab at 10:16 AM on September 10, 2006


I wouldn't independently call these 'scrunchy' (I know what you mean), but these Campers are cute and come up to size 12. You can search for size at Zappos.com - pull down "casual boots," then size 12.
posted by fionab at 10:21 AM on September 10, 2006


How about these? Oh wow, these are gorgeous (flat, suede, scrunchy, cute) but $300. Here's a listing of retailers of shoes for "tall women" with the size of shoe they run up to. You can search shoes by size on Amazon too - here's a search for women's boots size 12.
posted by fionab at 10:46 AM on September 10, 2006


My gawd, fionab, you are fabulous. I've been working through all 8,ooo entires for women's boots on Amazon, not realizing that I could also search by size (DUH). I'm crazy about the Frye boots, if they were a few inches shorter and mushier, they'd be perfect. Thanks for your googling.
posted by puddinghead at 12:14 PM on September 10, 2006


Keep your eyes on Zappos - they're just getting in all of their fall stock and crunchy mid-calf suede boots are just the ticket. If you want to send me your email address, if I see anything else I'll send it your way. The Amazon search by size feature is super hidden.
posted by fionab at 6:16 PM on September 10, 2006


These are kind of slouchy. Email me!
posted by fionab at 6:41 PM on September 10, 2006


« Older Are we just wasting our time?   |   It's crumbelivable Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.