Where to get 1 scannable Copy A of Form W-2
January 23, 2023 11:42 AM   Subscribe

I need 1 scannable Copy A (red) of Form W-2 (PDF) as I am not able to get my SSA login details quickly enough. . One option I see is to buy 100 for $10 from Staples. Are there other options I am missing? I have asked my local Buy Nothing group.
posted by sandmanwv to Work & Money (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Do you mean that you need it printed? Many libraries have free or low-cost printers.

Staples will do just one copy - use their "simple print" option. Office Depot will do the same thing, as well as any quick-print shop in your area (fedex kinkos, ups store, minuteman press, etc). You may need to extract that one page so you're only uploading one page to Staples. Memail me if you want a hand with that.
posted by hydra77 at 11:50 AM on January 23


Response by poster: You cant just print a version off the internet as it's not scannable (I own a printer). you need a special scannable form. IRS mails them out but takes a couple weeks.
posted by sandmanwv at 11:55 AM on January 23


Many libraries or local government offices, such as town halls or community centers, have tax forms, both federal and state. I'd call your local library and if they don't have one, ask if they know where you can get one.
posted by Mr.Know-it-some at 12:02 PM on January 23 [3 favorites]


You can get physical copies of IRS forms at your local taxpayer assistance offices.
posted by mhoye at 12:38 PM on January 23 [2 favorites]


I would call around to nearby businesses to see if they have an extra that they can let you have. We always order more than we need in case the printer goes nuts or something.
posted by Scarf Joint at 1:07 PM on January 23


Best answer: It looks like you can order 25 of them here for 28 cents each. So, that is $7, not clear what the shipping cost is though.



Many libraries or local government offices, such as town halls or community centers, have tax forms, both federal and state.

This is not as common as it once was. I have done taxes at three different libraries in the past few years and none of them had forms. They expect people to print them out now. Also, W-2s are not likely to be available here as they are not something to general public needs.
posted by soelo at 1:18 PM on January 23 [3 favorites]


Blank W-2s aren't commonly needed by regular taxpayers, as soleo said.
That's why there are additional requirements and they're sold in packs.

Staples for $10 is going to be hard to beat in a pinch.
posted by snuffleupagus at 5:18 PM on January 23


« Older Excel tab key issues   |   Miami Beach for grownups? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments