Do you have pictures of goats you would let me use for gifts??
December 1, 2022 3:52 PM   Subscribe

Back story!

This past year, I have been blessed to be part of an eclectic online Movie Club group. Our ages span three decades. Our backgrounds are all radically different. We cross three time zones. And yet, for the past 12 months, we gather every Wednesday night to talk about a movie that one of us has chosen for the group to view. They have become cherished members of my world.

Last month, someone picked "The Lair of the White Worm." Surprisingly, we all loved it, and all of us caught this weird little framed picture of a goat on a shelf in on the main character's homes. And that is what I want to send out to my wonderful and weird and insightful friends this year: a framed picture of a goat, as a multi-faceted symbol of my deep appreciation for their contributions to my world this year.

Alas, I do not have quality, his-res pictures of goats on my phone, and the local farms are closed to tours now. So, help me please, MeFi! Please share any high-quality pictures of goats you will let me use as a special gift for new friends!
posted by Silvery Fish to Grab Bag (12 answers total) 10 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Here's a pile of free, high-quality goat images from unsplash (citing the artist is requested) for your perusal.
posted by aniola at 3:58 PM on December 1, 2022 [3 favorites]


Best answer: More goats, this time from the MediaWiki Commons. I set the search to all licenses because I figure you can just include it on the back if you find one you like that requires attribution/share alike, and the image size to large.
posted by aniola at 4:04 PM on December 1, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: And here's a google image search, set to creative commons licenses and large pictures.

And here's a study of a goat from the 1700s (via the archive.org image search).
posted by aniola at 4:09 PM on December 1, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Probably similar to the unsplash list above, but these are the goat pictures that are free on pexels: goats
posted by cgg at 4:20 PM on December 1, 2022 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I have a fair number of iPhone pictures of goats on my phone, because my sister has goats. They’re not professionally composed or anything and the resolution is whatever you get when you point an iPhone at something — I’m not much of a photographer — but if you message me an email address to send them to, I’ll send you some. There are two with goats posing on a wrought-iron cafe table that I rather like.

And no worries about rights or anything because I took them.
posted by LizardBreath at 4:25 PM on December 1, 2022 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: These are all fantastic - thank you! LizardBreath - I’ll MeMail you an address. I love the idea of personal goats in the yard photos — that’s what the photo in the movie looked like. Thank you all so much!
posted by Silvery Fish at 4:54 PM on December 1, 2022


Best answer: Here is my google album of goats. I took them all and you have permission to use them. Fair warning that other animals may have made it into the album, especially sheep!
posted by soelo at 5:13 PM on December 1, 2022 [5 favorites]


Response by poster: i am ok with sheep. Thank you!
posted by Silvery Fish at 5:22 PM on December 1, 2022


From that album, my nominees are:

runner-up
and the winner is
posted by aniola at 5:56 PM on December 1, 2022 [2 favorites]


Best answer: You could use one of mine if any appeal to you.
posted by snofoam at 6:53 PM on December 1, 2022 [4 favorites]


I went looking through my bookmarks, and, well, Twitter:
* punk goat
* Victorian Christmas card goat
* baby goat wearing a turtleneck
Tragically, an amiable fight between a dog rating account and a goat account has been lost, as the goat account was suspended. It started with this, I think.
posted by Pronoiac at 1:10 AM on December 3, 2022 [1 favorite]


I also have a sister with adorable goats (who all have names! And live in New Zealand!). I will memail you an album link, you're more than welcome to use them.
posted by socky_puppy at 1:44 AM on December 3, 2022 [1 favorite]


« Older Sick as a dog all week. Head hurts, cold, cough...   |   Can I teach an old dog new tricks? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments