The song title won't come home to my brain
July 29, 2022 5:12 PM   Subscribe

I'm driving myself crazy trying to find a half-remembered song with the chorus "I'm coming home." Does this description ring a (door)bell for anyone?

A few years ago, a song came up in my Spotify "Discover Weekly" that I saved and loved, but for various boring reasons involving Joe Rogan, I no longer have a record of what the song was. Here's what I remember:

Male vocalist, indie pop/rock with an ethereal/electronic flair. The song starts out slow and somewhat flat but then the chorus lifts to a soaring ballad with the lyrics "I'm coming home" and backing vocals. There are long "oooohs" that give rise to the chorus in some parts. I'm pretty sure the word "wonder" was in there somewhere. I can't for the life of me remember other lyrics.

I'm fairly certain the name of the song was one word that was not related to the theme of "I'm coming home" and the band might have been one word too. I'm pretty sure it was a band and not an individual. The mix is very layered and atmospheric.
posted by Ms. Toad to Media & Arts (31 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Wait For Me, from Hadestown?
posted by damayanti at 5:16 PM on July 29, 2022 [1 favorite]


Is it Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes - Home? That's the one that comes to mind from your description.
posted by montag2k at 5:21 PM on July 29, 2022 [1 favorite]


Probably not the song you're looking for, but you should still listen to Comin' Home by Mel Torme.
posted by brookeb at 5:32 PM on July 29, 2022


It's not Ozzy is it?
posted by credulous at 5:38 PM on July 29, 2022 [3 favorites]




Every Night - Imagine Dragons?
posted by brook horse at 5:41 PM on July 29, 2022


Coming Home by Sheppard?
posted by Sassyfras at 6:05 PM on July 29, 2022


Major Tom (Coming Home)?
posted by SPrintF at 6:09 PM on July 29, 2022 [6 favorites]


Gah, I can hear it in my head too…but just the chorus. Does it sound like the band “fun.”? I can’t seem to find it, but if anything else dawns on me later, I’ll come back and report!
posted by Champagne Supernova at 6:20 PM on July 29, 2022


It’s Home, by Phillip Phillips. I knew immediately!
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 6:34 PM on July 29, 2022 [4 favorites]


This probably isn't it, but Death's Door by Depeche Mode repeats "I'm coming home" a lot and seems to match at least some of your description.
posted by Redstart at 7:16 PM on July 29, 2022


Doesn't quite fit your description but Cathedrals by Jump Little Children is the sort of song that will haunt you.
posted by Constance Mirabella at 7:22 PM on July 29, 2022


I immediately thought of 'The Letter' by The Box Tops (1967). The cover by Joe Cocker (1969) with a big band including Leon Russell and backing vocalists including Rita Coolidge and Nicky Barclay sounds more like your description. Maybe it was covered again later by some Indie group?
posted by JonJacky at 7:27 PM on July 29, 2022


Could it be Vance Joy's "We're Going Home"?
posted by mydonkeybenjamin at 7:31 PM on July 29, 2022


Skylar Grey I'm Coming Home?
posted by ananci at 8:39 PM on July 29, 2022 [3 favorites]


Ocie Elliott - Coming Home
posted by ljesse at 8:54 PM on July 29, 2022


James Come Home?
posted by oneear at 9:05 PM on July 29, 2022


Stories - I'm Coming Home (1972)
posted by Rash at 9:40 PM on July 29, 2022


sounds like... Solsbury Hill
posted by ovvl at 9:47 PM on July 29, 2022 [1 favorite]




Shit yes — it’s Radical Face! Not Phillip Phillips. I always get them confused.
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 10:14 PM on July 29, 2022


To riff on ananci’s answer above (which I believe is the correct one) Diddy/Dirty Money feat. Skylar Grey - I’m Coming Home
posted by nathaole at 10:43 PM on July 29, 2022 [1 favorite]


Not mentioned yet: The Bluetones -- Slight Return ??
posted by k3ninho at 1:17 AM on July 30, 2022




Response by poster: Sadly, none of these are it. I would say champagne supernova is on the closest track - the sound is more along the lines of fun. or Foster the People, and I would have had those bands "liked" in Spotify to trigger the algorithm to bring up the song I'm after.

It's also safe to assume I've Googled every configuration of the lyrics and other descriptors I can think of to no avail, so songs with "coming home" in the title can largely be ruled out.

But thanks for all these guesses - lots of stuff to listen to!
posted by Ms. Toad at 5:46 AM on July 30, 2022


Nightcore - Coming Home? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7MJb7i33K-A
posted by koolaidnovel at 5:48 AM on July 30, 2022


Is it 'I'm Going Home' from Ricky Horror Picture Show? I am on my phone. Linking is hard. https://youtube.com/watch?v=mjHksjW4XQk
posted by Multicellular Exothermic at 6:02 AM on July 30, 2022 [1 favorite]


It's not Come Home by OneRepublic, is it?
posted by odd ghost at 6:12 AM on July 30, 2022


Seven Lions - I'm coming home: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LGy8t4Q6srw
posted by poppunkcat at 6:13 AM on July 30, 2022


Best answer: OMG I found it thanks to this website. Big Black Delta - Roost https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ckC7ilWwH50&t=1s

Thanks for all the help regardless!
posted by Ms. Toad at 6:24 AM on July 30, 2022 [6 favorites]


This sounds a lot like Mother I'm Here (Zulf's Theme) from the game Bastion (soundtrack by Darren Korb). The same lyrics and melody line also come back in Setting Sail, Coming Home later in the same soundtrack.
posted by firechicago at 6:27 AM on July 30, 2022


« Older the drama of the second mailbox   |   Can you identify these dice? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments