Suggestions for Asian American Activities To Do in Denver - June 2022
June 13, 2022 9:07 AM   Subscribe

I'm looking for an activity with Asian American or Asian themes in Denver.

I'm a member of a small group of Asian Americans who've met virtually over the last year. We're meeting in person for the first time in Denver next week. What would you recommend for us to do that has some connection to Asian America? I would like to plan a couple of short outings for us in Denver.

Please no restaurants. Thank you for your help!
posted by cursed to Travel & Transportation around Denver, CO (2 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Jade Mountain Brewing is new and Asian-owned. Also awesome and Asian: Comrade Brewing

The Japanese garden at the Denver Botanical Gardens is lovely.

Asian Art Collection at Denver Museum of Art

History Colorado has a good exhibit about Japanese internment in Colorado.

Our public art is great. Asian & Pacific Islander Public Art Tour

In Boulder, Dushanbe Teahouse is worth a visit for the building alone.

Check out Asian Avenue magazine
posted by cyndigo at 9:43 AM on June 13 [2 favorites]


If you'll be around on June 25-26th, the Cherry Blossom Festival celebrates Japanese heritage and culture.
posted by sugarbomb at 9:51 AM on June 13 [2 favorites]


« Older Rehoming piano sheet music   |   How large is the community of true crime... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments