Delta 8 to Δ 8...?
June 13, 2022 8:51 AM   Subscribe

Delta 8, Urban Haze brand, 10 mg microdose infused gummies are the only things have cured my insomnia in a lifetime of sleep struggle. I am flying into Athens from the USA in a couple of weeks and don't want to risk bringing my package of gummies with me.

I can't find unambiguously clear information from a definitely authoritative source about what level of THC is legal to bring into Greece, and even if ultimately my packet of gummies are a legal dose in Greece I don't want any potential travel hassle. I'm not going to risk taking them on the plane.

Can I buy something equivalent in Athens to use for insomnia while in Greece? What would the product be called and what kind of shop would I go to? I'm staying for a couple of days near the city center before leaving Athens for a rural area.
posted by nantucket to Travel & Transportation around Greece (4 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Honestly I'd get a bunch of gummi candy that was a similar-ish shape but that you can distinguish and mix them in.
posted by bile and syntax at 10:11 AM on June 13, 2022 [11 favorites]


Maybe they can ship it to where you are staying there? I put in a semi-random Athens street address at Urban Haze's website and they offered shipping options.
posted by kgander at 10:17 AM on June 13, 2022 [3 favorites]


I did what bile and syntax suggested and mixed my THC gummies in with a bag of haribo mixed gummies and resealed the bag with my hair straightener and no one batted an eye.
posted by julie_of_the_jungle at 10:54 AM on June 13, 2022 [8 favorites]


Best answer: We don't have legal weed here, but we do have shops that sell stuff like CBD, seeds for you to look at and never actually plant etc. Here is a query of the Greek internet, these people will know what can be had locally.
posted by each day we work at 9:54 PM on June 14, 2022


« Older Safety Dance   |   Ketamine treatments for the regular depressed? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments