Yet another "find that book"...
March 11, 2022 7:09 PM   Subscribe

I was a fantasy duology or trilogy...(details inside)

There was an orphan boy (possibly a thief?) taken by a noble house to be the companion (substitute sacrifice?) to a (male) person who was to be sort of the sacrificial king or at least sacrifice later, there was a hunt involved. Someone was taken or killed by the god during the hunt, it was a regular ritual. There was a few strong women in there, something about trying to thwart the death of the sacrifice or something ....this seems like a really common trope and so I'm getting hits that are similar but aren't it. Also, it seems to me the author also wrote a sci-fi fantasy trilogy that I may have been unable to get from the library so I tried this one out instead. It is not Anne Leckie's The Raven Tower I don't think.
posted by Rufous-headed Towhee heehee to Grab Bag (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
This made me think of Robin Hobb's Assassin's Apprentice but maybe not? The blurb doesn't sound very similar but my memory of the book does.
posted by rednikki at 8:04 PM on March 11


The Legend of Eli Monpress? https://rachelaaron.net/series.php?SID=3
posted by Pockets at 8:19 PM on March 11


Best answer: Maybe Michelle West’s Hunter’s Oath?
posted by tautological at 8:49 PM on March 11 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Yes Michelle West, I read Chronicles of Elantra and thought I'd look at her other books too, thanks!
posted by Rufous-headed Towhee heehee at 1:55 AM on March 12


« Older What interesting stuff can I do in D.C. on a...   |   What are legal considerations for death of a... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments