I can't remember anything about this album. What is it?
December 13, 2021 4:18 AM   Subscribe

A little bit jazzy, a bit droney, what is the name of the album/artist I barely remember anything about?

I barely remember anything about the music, the artist or the cover, apart from I liked what I heard and I would like to listen to it fully.

Hive mind, I challenge you. From these scant details, what is the album I'm thinking of?

- It's by a male solo artist.
- It was likely recorded within the past 5/10 years.
- The music is textural, not noodly jazz. In the back of my head, I'm reminded of Stuart Dempster's Overlays From the Cistern Chapel. It may or may not be similar.
- The artist has at least one other album.
- The background of the album cover is white but maybe a pastel yellow.
- The cover imagery is contained within a circular frame.
- There are fields/trees/green in the image.
- The image is painted, not a photograph.
- There might be a person in the image.
posted by popcassady to Media & Arts (5 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Alabaster DePlume's 2020 album, To Cy & Lee: Instrumentals, Vol. 1?
posted by cocoagirl at 5:16 AM on December 13, 2021 [19 favorites]


Response by poster: Wow! Yes. That's it. Thank you.
posted by popcassady at 7:41 AM on December 13, 2021 [6 favorites]


Impressive!
posted by bruinfan at 9:06 AM on December 13, 2021 [3 favorites]


00:58! nice!
posted by j_curiouser at 11:52 AM on December 13, 2021 [2 favorites]


Damn, cocoagirl! I literally fell in love with this album this month but still would not have gotten it. Applause.
posted by youarenothere at 6:01 PM on December 13, 2021 [1 favorite]


« Older What is this smell?   |   Cozy wood stove cooking Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments