A ~garage~? Well ooh lah di dah Mr French Man
October 18, 2021 7:58 AM   Subscribe

Does Moe Szyslak call it a car hole or a car hold?

I have seen this and various other backs and forths on the internet but would rather have facts than some random redditors' opinions. Anyone got a script handy? (I've seen incorrect quotes on imdb before...)

I've always thought it was "car hold" and loath as I am to accept the possibility I've been wrong for 25 years, I would much rather know the truth.
posted by phunniemee to Grab Bag (13 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
I've always heard it (and repeated it) as "car hole." Never occurred to me that it was anything else.
posted by mskyle at 8:03 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Car hole, from the man himself.
posted by xenization at 8:04 AM on October 18, 2021 [16 favorites]


Best answer: Josh Weinstein, who was in the Simpsons writer's room that season, says car hole.
posted by goingonit at 8:05 AM on October 18, 2021 [5 favorites]


I always thought it was 'caw hole'...
posted by BozoBurgerBonanza at 8:23 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


- in our house, since this episode, anywhere to put anything is a something-hole


cupboard = food hole
bank/atm = money hole
shoe/boot = foot hole
toaster = warm bread hole

etc.
posted by lalochezia at 8:30 AM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Better answers above, but also I'm pretty sure we all decided that Frinkiac is canon.
posted by General Malaise at 8:50 AM on October 18, 2021


Best answer: I also have always heard it as "hold", and am now questioning everything. EVERYTHING.
posted by hwyengr at 9:21 AM on October 18, 2021 [2 favorites]


Would you go so far to say that questioning everything is where you're a viking?
posted by zamboni at 11:03 AM on October 18, 2021 [4 favorites]


Here is what is happening. Moe is saying car hole, but [l] and [d] are both articulated with the tongue behind the alveolar ridge. While normally air should escape during the entire articulatory period of [l], here the voice actor has cut off air entirely at the end of the word hole (maybe because he came to the end of his phrase), creating a closure, and thus stopping air flow, and creating a sort of ghost [d] sound that wasn't intentional but could definitely be heard that way.
posted by os tuberoes at 11:34 AM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


I always heard "car hold" but I reasoned that "car hole" is a lot more funny, so I decided it was probably supposed to be that.
posted by CheesesOfBrazil at 11:36 AM on October 18, 2021


"Car hold" sounds like a fancier term than garage. Therefore, Moe must have said "car hole." Ipso fatso.
posted by crLLC at 12:02 PM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]



Here is what is happening. Moe is saying car hole, but [l] and [d] are both articulated with the tongue behind the alveolar ridge. While normally air should escape during the entire articulatory period of [l], here the voice actor has cut off air entirely at the end of the word hole (maybe because he came to the end of his phrase), creating a closure, and thus stopping air flow, and creating a sort of ghost [d] sound that wasn't intentional but could definitely be heard that way.


too fancy - is it a problem with the face hole or the word hole?
posted by lalochezia at 2:04 PM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Every noun is funnier if you append it with "hole."
posted by bendy at 6:51 PM on October 18, 2021


« Older We Didn't Start the Fire(side Chat)   |   Give me your warm winter mule recommendations Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments