We Didn't Start the Fire(side Chat)
October 18, 2021 7:34 AM   Subscribe

ISO a category name for a Q&A interview series (video, synchronous, very friendly, with - and for - experts from US higher ed academic administration). I am bored by the terms Fireside Chat, Campfire Chat, and Spotlight. It's not a Roundtable, as it's usually 1:1... but occasionally we may have more guests. The vibe is informal, focusing on giving viewers access to participate in interesting conversations with their peers at other universities. Probably 1x month. MeFi, what can I call this thing?
posted by nkknkk to Computers & Internet (14 answers total) 3 users marked this as a favorite
 
Salon?
posted by Thorzdad at 7:53 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Peers You Haven't Met Yet

The Staff Meeting From Heaven

Mentoring Beyond These Walls

Connections (OK, this is probably my only serious suggestion)

Coast-To-Coast Water-Cooler
posted by wenestvedt at 7:57 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Community conversation
posted by assenav at 8:05 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: "Coffee break with XXX", or "let's go for coffee". When an academic wants to have a chat with another academic, they ask them, "do you want to go for coffee?" (Even if no coffee is actually involved.)
posted by heatherlogan at 8:06 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Fika!
posted by dum spiro spero at 8:25 AM on October 18, 2021


Is there a name for the physical space where you might hold these, in other days?
The Staff Lounge
Student Affairs
The Back Office
or whatever it actually is?
posted by february at 8:32 AM on October 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Office Hours.
posted by JoeZydeco at 8:56 AM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


In conversation with…
posted by synecdoche at 9:27 AM on October 18, 2021 [3 favorites]


Interesting Conversations With Peers
posted by niicholas at 9:42 AM on October 18, 2021


Town hall?
posted by Tandem Affinity at 10:20 AM on October 18, 2021


I love “Office Hours”, JoeZydeco! My contribution: Onward & Upward.

Who is the audience? What kinds of higher-ed topics are being discussed? A browse of popular podcasts (or other media) for similar segments might give some insight into what [the youths] [fellow professors] [executives] gravitate toward.
posted by rrrrrrrrrt at 10:36 AM on October 18, 2021


Peer Review

Peer-to-peer Grin
posted by jraz at 12:01 PM on October 18, 2021


In Person
Time with ___
posted by calgirl at 12:53 PM on October 18, 2021


Chinwag.
posted by How much is that froggie in the window at 5:13 PM on October 18, 2021


« Older Help me with weird Chrome phishing issue?   |   A ~garage~? Well ooh lah di dah Mr French Man Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments