Where is the origin of this quote?
October 2, 2021 8:16 AM   Subscribe

Found a quote here and want the context of the quote. Was it an essay? An interview? A book? An episode?

This is the quote

“Grief is really just love. It's all the love you want to give, but cannot. All that unspent love gathers up in the corners of your eyes, the lump in your throat, and in that hollow part of your chest. Grief is just love with no place to go.”
Jamie Anderson

Might be the same Jamie Anderson who is a writer for Dr. Who and/or is the son of Supermarionation pioneers Gerry and Silvia Anderson.
posted by otherchaz to Media & Arts (7 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Perhaps this may help u:

https://www.goodreads.com/quotes/9657488-grief-i-ve-learned-is-really-just-love-it-s-all-the
posted by LOOKING at 8:25 AM on October 2, 2021


Quora seems to concur.

Kathy Parker (dunno who that is) seems to have been in contact with her or her family WRT using the quote.

The original site seems to be down.
posted by fiercekitten at 8:39 AM on October 2, 2021


Best answer: Wayback Machine to the rescue.

It's probably not the Dr. Who author, unless they were running a homemaking blog in smalltown Ohio in the 2010s.
posted by zamboni at 8:41 AM on October 2, 2021 [1 favorite]


It wasn't some amazing Google-fu, just looking at a better quality of website (Psych Today)
posted by fiercekitten at 8:42 AM on October 2, 2021


Best answer: To sum up - it's taken from a lovely blog post on a homemaking blog in 2014. The post is on the death of her childhood dog, Max, and grief in general.
"This is a story about a dog and as it goes on it turns out it’s not really about a dog at all."
posted by zamboni at 8:50 AM on October 2, 2021 [3 favorites]


Best answer: The original quote:
"Grief, I’ve learned, is really love. It’s all the love you want to give but cannot give. The more you loved someone, the more you grieve. All of that unspent love gathers up in the corners of your eyes and in that part of your chest that gets empty and hollow feeling. The happiness of love turns to sadness when unspent. Grief is just love with no place to go."
posted by zamboni at 8:53 AM on October 2, 2021 [5 favorites]


Response by poster: It's probably not the Dr. Who author, unless they were running a homemaking blog in smalltown Ohio in the 2010s.

Perhaps Jamie Anderson can regenerate.

Thank you for finding this.
posted by otherchaz at 3:21 PM on October 3, 2021


« Older What's the best way to switch from Lightroom to...   |   Sooo pro-mask, yet I didn’t wear one during my... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments