Help me find this old Onion graphic?
September 13, 2021 2:06 PM   Subscribe

Can you help me find a satirical article or graphic about the Gray Davis recall? It was a satire of the wide-ranging candidates running, included the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Dave Gravis, and “a swordfish” I can’t find it though, can you?
posted by vunder to Media & Arts (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
This seems to be a modified version of it. (I got it by putting "the onion" recall swordfish into Google Image Search.)
posted by likedoomsday at 2:16 PM on September 13 [3 favorites]


I can find the headline The California Recall Candidates: A Focus On The 87 Front-Runners but the article itself seems to be empty now thanks to aggressive link rot from the Onion.
posted by fedward at 2:44 PM on September 13


Best answer: Hah, I can't believe I found it. Here you go, thanks to the wayback machine and some stubborn clicking through what appeared to be broken links.

- The image archived by the Wayback Machine
- The archived version of the article
- The archived version of the relevant Onion issue
- Personally uploaded image copy for posterity
posted by enigmango at 5:20 PM on September 13 [3 favorites]


Here's a picture of the print version front page (The pic is not high res, since they're selling the physical item.)

This looks like the image.
posted by LadyOscar at 5:22 PM on September 13 [2 favorites]


« Older Apple TV app "Video not available" message on...   |   Is it possible to donate to a GoFundMe campaign... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments