How are CA Democrats being advised to vote in Recall Question #2?
August 8, 2021 11:42 AM   Subscribe

I just got my voter guide for the Sept. 14 California gubernatorial recall. I'm clearly voting against the recall (question #1) but there is a second question (something like "If the recall succeeds, who should be governor?") with a list of candidates, mostly R but some D, and I can't find any official statements online for how Dems should vote. What are party leaders advising?

Clarification: I'm not looking for personal recommendations on what to do, I'm looking for what official Democratic party/Democratic public officeholders/political leaders are saying to do. I've Googled a ton but can't find anything! Thanks in advance.
posted by rogerroger to Law & Government (7 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
AFAIK, the Democratic party, like the Republican party, has not endorsed anyone.

I believe the recommendation is "no" on the recall and leaving the second question blank (this seems counterproductive to me, but any endorsement might be taken as implying that Newsom should go, and that's obviously a bad look).
posted by It's Never Lurgi at 12:01 PM on August 8, 2021 [1 favorite]


From what I recall, the Democrats were trying to discourage other Democrats from running in the first place. So I don't think there's a "Plan B" other than "don't select anyone at all" officially.
posted by jenfullmoon at 12:07 PM on August 8, 2021


From CalMatters:

What happens after the election?

If more than 50% of voters say no, Newsom continues as governor; his term ends on Jan. 2, 2023.

If more than 50% of voters say yes, Newsom will be removed from office. Then whoever has the most votes among the replacement candidates — no matter how few and even if they don’t win a majority — will become governor in late October for the rest of Newsom’s term.

Do you have to vote on both parts?

No, you can vote on just one or the other — and your vote still counts. For example, you can vote against removing Newsom on the first question, but also skip choosing a potential replacement.


So if "yes" wins, your selection on part 2 will matter. (I mean...sorta.) Write-ins do not count, it has to be someone from the list.

The party is clearly incapable of advising voters to do anything, including not to bathe a cat without protective gear or stick a fork in a toaster. I don't even think I've gotten any pointless mailers from them on this.
posted by Lyn Never at 12:28 PM on August 8, 2021 [4 favorites]


Best answer: The Democrats Abroad organization has recommended that we vote No on number 1 and leave number 2 blank.
posted by Bella Donna at 12:34 PM on August 8, 2021


Best answer: Agree with the previous posters, based on what I read here.
posted by sm1tten at 12:46 PM on August 8, 2021


I believe the recommendation is "no" on the recall and leaving the second question blank (this seems counterproductive to me, but any endorsement might be taken as implying that Newsom should go, and that's obviously a bad look).

This is a fascinating situation! It might be correct as an endorsement strategy. Yet as an actual voting strategy, it is the opposite of a Nash equilibrium.
posted by aws17576 at 11:48 AM on August 9, 2021 [1 favorite]




« Older Cute face masks   |   What is this dial in my kitchen? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments