Reading recent Bloom County comics without endlessly scrolling Facebook.
July 21, 2021 6:04 AM   Subscribe

Details inside to avoid spoilers.

Apparently Bloom County has recently run a series featuring Hobbes from Calvin and Hobbes. The only place I know of to read recent Bloom County comics is Facebook and digging through Facebook posts to find every comic in the Hobbes saga would be pretty unpleasant. Is there a way to read them in order not on Facebook? Preferably an official way so Berkeley Breathed gets paid.
posted by Tehhund to Grab Bag (5 answers total) 7 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: hippybear just posted a roundup of this series here: Bloom County via Twitter links.
posted by LobsterMitten at 6:30 AM on July 21 [3 favorites]


See https://www.reddit.com/r/BloomCounty/ which has threads for each of the recent ones, plus a stickied imgur album of every bloom county in the 5 years since it restarted. it's possible to download an imgur album too, so you can keep your own copy that way.
posted by joeyh at 6:36 AM on July 21 [6 favorites]


Breathed isn't going to get paid for Reddit or Twitter reposts, however, so the only official way (which you asked for) to view them is via Facebook or Instagram. Or Go Comics, but that site hasn't been updated with the 2021 strips. See the last FAQ entry.
posted by emelenjr at 6:40 AM on July 21 [3 favorites]


First, I was unaware of the existence of this, so thank you.

Second, for folks who are more comfortable with Facebook, https://www.facebook.com/berkeleybreathed is the epicenter of the postings. From there, it's a straight shot down the page to the start of the series on June 9.
posted by neilbert at 7:26 AM on July 21 [2 favorites]


If you are on Facebook, you can jost find one of the comics, open it up full screen, and then arrow forward and back through the comic images. That way you don't have to scroll through posts or anything like that. Arrow back to the first one where Hobbes appears and then go forward from there to the most recent.
posted by Fukiyama at 7:46 AM on July 21 [2 favorites]


« Older Songs to smooch to?   |   Have you ever been in a focus group that worked? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments