Working Visas, Canada - Now/Later
June 23, 2021 4:15 PM   Subscribe

Person in mid level occupation (nanny) interested in working part time in Canada. Offered position. How obtainable are these right now?

Person traveling on weeks/weekends from WA or OR, interested in hearing about difference in each.

Estimated summer/fall.
posted by firstdaffodils to Travel & Transportation (11 answers total)
 
Border restrictions on non-essential travel between Canada and the United States have been extended until July 21, 2021. Perhaps the person offering the position has a greater degree of influence than many, but this is worth keeping in mind.
posted by nathaole at 4:38 PM on June 23, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: (EDIT: For the sake of the Ask, let's presume schedule begins after this date^)
posted by firstdaffodils at 4:42 PM on June 23, 2021


An American citizen with no ties to Canada wants to get a visa to work in Canada as a nanny?
Processing times for a visa are currently not reported by Canadian Immigration at all, and reported by Visa Place as "1-27 weeks".
posted by bashing rocks together at 4:58 PM on June 23, 2021 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: (last edit, sorry mods, not trying to threadsit!): An American citizen with no ties to Canada wants to get a visa to work in Canada as a nanny: Let's assume like many people shifting occupations right now, this person has an opportunity and is trying to configure logistics. I thought the same thing, but it doesn't hurt to try/ask)
posted by firstdaffodils at 7:02 PM on June 23, 2021


Here are Canada's instructions to the employer about hiring a live-in caregiver. Has your would-be employer obtained a Labour Market Impact Assessment? You will need a copy of it to apply for your work permit.

Person traveling on weeks/weekends from WA or OR, interested in hearing about difference in each.

It's not clear what you mean by "difference in each". Washington is closer to Canada than Oregon is. Also, Canada is very big, and international flights are more expensive than you probably think.
posted by heatherlogan at 7:24 PM on June 23, 2021 [2 favorites]


So as not to abuse the edit window: I recently heard that student visa processing time is currently running at 12 weeks [warning: hearsay], but have no knowledge about other types of work permits. I believe that there are currently significant backlogs due to the impact of COVID restrictions on the visa processing offices.
posted by heatherlogan at 7:26 PM on June 23, 2021 [1 favorite]


Not sure if this is helpful or not, but: The eligibility for visas and work permits right now is the same as whatever it would be in normal times (so, you can trust the eligibility and application info you find on government websites); however, the processing is taking longer due to COVID. It may not be possible to get an accurate estimate of how long the processing will take, since it’s varying a lot from month to month.
posted by mekily at 7:28 PM on June 23, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: (not to threadsit again, but the person would literally just drive into Canada. Probably no flights, ever. "difference in each," is actually a typo, sorry!)
posted by firstdaffodils at 9:59 PM on June 23, 2021


So in terms of residing in Canada, the Child Care Worker program is finished until 2022. I’m not sure how it would work if your residence remained in the US, but that’s the program that normally permits that role.
posted by warriorqueen at 3:53 AM on June 24, 2021


Best answer: As a non-citizen and a non-resident, you will not be allowed to enter the country without a valid work visa by land or air.

I'm also not sure that even with a work visa, since you'd be a non-essential worker, if you would be allowed to enter and leave on weekends. The border guards at my crossing are very, very against quick in and outs like that right now. They dont *have* to let you in even if you meet all the criteria, so each time you leave you run the risk of getting a No on your way back.

I'm a non-resident American citizen married to a Canadian and even I wasnt allowed to enter until, like, last October. I've spent an inordinate amount of time researching the rules around this.

I guarantee the border is not going to be open July 21. I would not expect a fully open border until at least this fall, though delta variant may keep things closed until next spring.

Bottom line is that without a work visa, you cant enter the country until the border is fully open.
posted by ananci at 7:25 AM on June 24, 2021 [1 favorite]


As a non-citizen and a non-resident, you will not be allowed to work in Canada without a valid work permit. This will remain true regardless of the status of the border restrictions. Violating Canadian law by working in Canada without a valid work permit can get you permabanned from the country.
posted by heatherlogan at 6:58 PM on June 25, 2021


« Older Outdoor Coax Cable and Splitters?   |   How to Send a Mass Text on iPhone without... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments