Academic library diversity resources
April 29, 2021 1:40 PM   Subscribe

My friend has transitioned from a YA librarian to working for a 2-year college. She is now doing collection development in the area of diversity. This would include LGBTQ+, BLM, people with disabilities (otherly-abled), race in general and any other diversity issues you can think of.

I know there are many more but I have extreme brain fatigue at the moment. Can anyone refer her to high quality databases and print resources for students and faculty? Search terms she might not be familiar with could also be helpful. The library is about 80/20 on digital/print resources. She has a short list started that she wants to expand. It already includes Gale's Diversity Studies and Gender Studies and the usual generral EBSCO resources.

We thank you.
posted by manageyourexpectations to Education (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Response by poster: That should have been diversity, not disability in the title. Mods, can you correct?
posted by manageyourexpectations at 1:45 PM on April 29


Response by poster: Ebooks also welcome. Done threadsitting.
posted by manageyourexpectations at 1:46 PM on April 29


Best answer: Databases to consider:
* LGBT Life
* Ethnic NewsWatch
* Gender Studies Database
* HAPI
posted by kbuxton at 2:00 PM on April 29 [1 favorite]


Best answer: I'd also suggest seeking out other libraries' LibGuides on Diversity research/Anti-racism, etc since there are a lot of specific ebooks and other resources suggested.
posted by kbuxton at 2:12 PM on April 29 [1 favorite]


Mod note: fixed title
posted by Eyebrows McGee (staff) at 4:18 PM on April 29


Best answer: Black Caucus of the ALA has a good list of resources online.

Library Juice Press has fantastic publications that take a critical approach to LIS and that cover many of these topics. The book Critical Library Instruction Theories and Methods (editors: Emily Drabinski, Alana Kumbier, and Maria Accardi) comes to mind, but a quick look at their catalog shows a lot of books about collection development and questions of diversity, equity, and inclusion.

Also a gentle note from a disability advocate: please do not use terms for disabled people aside from "disabled people" and "people with disabilities."
posted by twelve cent archie at 4:33 PM on April 29


« Older Advice for Florida Keys in June 2021   |   Can this cord be repaired? Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments