Essay about "The Missing," indie games, and jank
April 28, 2021 2:58 PM   Subscribe

A few years ago, I read an essay that made a thoughtful and persuasive case for an ethical obligation to accept mechanical flaws in indie games, due to popular acceptance of narrative flaws in big-budget games. There was a focus on the mechanically janky indie game "The Missing: JJ Macfield." I can't find it now, and I want to share it before trying to get non-indie-gamers to play Kitty Horrorshow's brilliant (but kind of janky) "Anatomy."
posted by longtime_lurker to Sports, Hobbies, & Recreation (2 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: On The Missing and what we choose to ignore, maybe?
posted by clockwork at 7:31 AM on April 29 [3 favorites]


Response by poster: That's it, thank you!
posted by longtime_lurker at 6:13 PM on May 2


« Older Recommend sources for photos of queer haircuts on...   |   Making the most of a brief West Texas camping trip Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments