Where can I read or watch about new advances in science and technology?
February 17, 2021 3:28 PM   Subscribe

I love learning about the cutting edge in all kinds of technology — AI/ML, materials science and metamaterials, VR/AR, nuclear power and renewables, even new paradigms in gaming, and I'm sure a lot of things I don't even know about yet! I'm interested in basic and applied sciences as well as novel implementations of existing tech. Where are good places to learn about this stuff?

I have a couple places I go to learn about the new new (links below), but where do YOU go to hear about it? Most tech blogs and vids seem to focus more on the "gadget" side of things: released or soon-to-be released products. I'm interested in the more fundamental science and design work that's happening now and will be (possibly) in those new gadgets or software in the near — and far — future.

I'd love to hear about sites that report on specific fields and those that take a more general approaches.

---

IEEE Spectrum cuts across a number of fields and is awesome

Two Minute Papers is a great YouTube channel where the author walks through new papers in AI/ML, mostly computer-vision related
posted by wemayfreeze to Technology (10 answers total) 13 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: CBC's Spark, a weekly radio show (also available as podcast), might have some of the stuff you're looking for.
posted by hurdy gurdy girl at 3:51 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Science News has the latest news across many, many disciplines - a mix of short blurbs and longer (1-2 pages) articles written for a college educated generalist.
posted by metahawk at 3:53 PM on February 17, 2021 [2 favorites]


Best answer: phys.org skews physics and science, shorter blurbs.

hacker news programming related / startup related. But science and regular stuff pops up too. Links + discussion. The comments are generally higher quality than most of the internet, but not quite metafilter level. I generally read the comments.

ars technica technology, gaming, nerdy stuff. Longer form articles than blogs usually.
posted by TheAdamist at 4:28 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Quanta
posted by typify at 4:31 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Nature Podcast
posted by chiefthe at 5:23 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Science Daily
posted by wintersweet at 7:37 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Hackaday
posted by sourcequench at 7:45 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: For deeper dives, there's a science and technology book series from the Sloan Foundation
posted by ContinuousWave at 9:16 PM on February 17, 2021 [1 favorite]


Best answer: Maybe try arXiv.
posted by bdc34 at 8:30 AM on February 18, 2021 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: All great answers, thanks y'all!
posted by wemayfreeze at 10:15 AM on February 19, 2021


« Older Non Sweaty, bite sized exercises to do throughout...   |   Japantown in San Jose? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.