Help me find this snowclone/meme thing
February 11, 2021 4:15 PM   Subscribe

I have this snowclone/meme stuck on the tip of my tongue. It goes like "something something, X is Y" but those aren't the actual words. It's just sort of... the rhythm of it? Can you help me remember what I am thinking of?
posted by joshuaconner to Society & Culture (4 answers total) 2 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: Knowledge is power, France is Bacon?
posted by OrangeVelour at 4:19 PM on February 11 [13 favorites]


In Soviet Russia, X is Y?
posted by Behemoth, in no. 302-bis, with the Browning at 4:20 PM on February 11


Response by poster: omg thank you!!! the relief i feel right now
posted by joshuaconner at 4:22 PM on February 11 [4 favorites]


Huh, I think of that as 'In Soviet Russia, [noun] [verbs] you.'
posted by inexorably_forward at 7:42 PM on February 11 [3 favorites]


« Older Happy Plant is a little too happy   |   Would it be strange to attend Cardozo if I'm an... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments