Seeking a jacket that accomodates an hourglass shape
November 10, 2020 8:33 AM   Subscribe

Where is my light parka, similar to this or this, that accomodates hips and boobs? Women's straight sizes.

Maybe the answer is the ones I linked to -- it's hard to tell from the model photos. I need room in the chest and hips, but less in the waist. More curves, less square.

Bonus difficulty: I'm very short, so would prefer a shorter cut.

I don't need mega-warmth, just a compact outer layer that's easy to shove in a bag. Approximate size is women's medium or 8-10. Easy online ordering + returns a must, given the situation.

Thank you!
posted by BlahLaLa to Clothing, Beauty, & Fashion (9 answers total) 5 users marked this as a favorite
 
Bravissimo has one option -- one! -- but it might be the right thing. I will be very interested to hear what other people come up with, since I find it kind of uninspiring.
posted by chesty_a_arthur at 8:42 AM on November 10, 2020 [1 favorite]


Universal Standard! I'm a size 16 but have a 10-11 inch difference between my waist and hips/bust and really struggle with jackets. Their puffer bomber zips up with no problems, no boob squishing or hip pinching, and doesn't bag at the waist. They have some other styles, too, but the bomber is a nice cropped length. They're online only so ordering and returning are simple, and they have frequent sales/coupons.
posted by assenav at 8:45 AM on November 10, 2020


Land's End - ultralight packable jacket
Land's End - puffer
posted by XtineHutch at 8:47 AM on November 10, 2020 [2 favorites]


Best answer: I can endorse the Uniqlo ones, I have a lot of hip and their down vest has been great for me. The price is right and they are super packable.
posted by Lawn Beaver at 8:59 AM on November 10, 2020


Best answer: Also coming in to say the Uniqlo one you posted works for me, a size 10-12. Plenty of room and it fits into a tiny bag the size of a small loaf of bread. It is plenty warm too, but lightweight.
posted by parkerposey at 9:20 AM on November 10, 2020


I am about the same size as you, and prefer the same kind of cut. I have this one from Lole and one similar from Columbia and both work well for me.
posted by pixiecrinkle at 10:12 AM on November 10, 2020


Women are shaped in many ways; coats and jackets with "Viennese" or "princess" seams taper the garment's silhouette through the waist. Drawstring/drawcord waists are something to look for, too.
posted by Iris Gambol at 10:42 AM on November 10, 2020 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: (Apologies for the insult in my shortcut description -- you're absolutely right, women's shapes come in all sizes. I should have specifically said "hourglass shape" is what I want. Thank you for the correction, Iris Gambol. I'm going to ask the mods if I can edit my headline.)
posted by BlahLaLa at 11:02 AM on November 10, 2020 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: I did end up trying this one from Uniqlo and it worked (and the price was ultra-cheap on sale). I'm pretty hippy so I've sort of maxed out the available space, but it'll do. Thank you!
posted by BlahLaLa at 3:12 PM on November 28, 2020 [2 favorites]


« Older How to start _actually_ making music?   |   this shouldn't be awkward but I'm think I'm... Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments