I can't remember the word for ...
November 9, 2020 5:00 PM   Subscribe

It's the feeling you experience when you are starting to fall in love with someone. The first letter "L" and I think the second letter is "U." A couple weeks ago I saw the word on TV. The story was about how people mistake that feeling for true love.
posted by Dodgy_Dude to Human Relations (6 answers total) 1 user marked this as a favorite
 
Limerence?
posted by basalganglia at 5:01 PM on November 9, 2020 [12 favorites]


Best answer: Limerence
posted by muddgirl at 5:01 PM on November 9, 2020 [4 favorites]


Limerence?

A brief google brings up a lot of articles with title like "love, lust, or limerence?" which is where you might be getting the U from.
posted by Mizu at 5:02 PM on November 9, 2020 [4 favorites]


came to drop 'limerance'.

aside: though it's an illusory state, it seems to be a necessary stage for a rewarding ltr. imho.
posted by j_curiouser at 5:03 PM on November 9, 2020 [2 favorites]


lust?
posted by treetop89 at 5:16 PM on November 9, 2020 [2 favorites]


Response by poster: Well done, people!

And fast, too.

Limerance is exactly the word. Thank you, all!
posted by Dodgy_Dude at 5:23 PM on November 9, 2020


« Older How's your iPad handling the NY Times?   |   Therapist recommendation in Greater Boston Area Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments