Hand sanitizer keychain that I can order online?
July 7, 2020 2:26 PM   Subscribe

Before COVID I used to see Purell keychain hand sanitizer bottles everywhere - sturdy silicon bottle holders that could fit on a keychain and hold a small bottle of Purell. Now I can't find any, and I keep leaving the house without sanitizer. Something like this (which does not appear to let me order them). Doesn't matter if it's Purell brand, it just needs to hold (and come with) a small bottle that I can fill with sanitizer! Any leads?
posted by rogerroger to Health & Fitness (10 answers total)
 
Best answer: Well I bought Mr. BlahLaLa one of these not too long ago...I guess it would work?
posted by BlahLaLa at 2:38 PM on July 7, 2020 [3 favorites]


Bath and Body Works still sells them, I believe.
posted by kevinbelt at 2:44 PM on July 7, 2020 [1 favorite]


Would it not be possible to purchase the bottle separately (online or wherever), and then pour the sanitizer into it?
posted by metabaroque at 2:56 PM on July 7, 2020


like so?

ETA: whoops I chose the cheapest one and now I see the shipping delay is horrendous. But there were a lot of options of similar things. I searched "sanitizer bottle with loop". Here's one that ships this week.
posted by fingersandtoes at 3:23 PM on July 7, 2020


Bath and Body Works still sells them, I believe.

I can't find them anywhere on their website. If you have, I'd love to see it.
posted by cooker girl at 3:34 PM on July 7, 2020


There's tons on Amazon.
posted by Crystalinne at 3:43 PM on July 7, 2020


Bath and Body Works option. It holds one of their bottles (which have scent and are nice).
posted by eleanna at 4:13 PM on July 7, 2020


Response by poster: Thanks all -- I may go with the Bath and Body Works if I need to, but I'd prefer a more plain holder than a cutesy holder.

Yes, there are a wealth of them on Amazon but pretty much every product I looked at had at least a few reviews saying "this was broken" or "this leaked" or "this didn't loop onto the keyring" and I'm hoping to buy it from a more trustworthy source. I didn't specify any of that in my initial question though!
posted by rogerroger at 4:43 PM on July 7, 2020


The normal Bath and Body Works holders look like this.
posted by beyond_pink at 6:27 PM on July 7, 2020 [1 favorite]


Best answer: It's a little off-the-wall, but there exist sriracha bottle keychains that would work perfectly for hand sanitizer. Viz: amazon link
posted by dbx at 7:19 PM on July 7, 2020 [3 favorites]


« Older How to make sure I'm not injuring my hands while...   |   ADHD coaching Newer »

You are not logged in, either login or create an account to post comments