Best blood glucose tracker for iPhone (preferably w/no subscription)?
November 16, 2018 10:18 AM   Subscribe

For the past 12 months, I've been entering daily blood glucose numbers into an iPhone app, but I need to find a new one. What are the best options if I have a preference for paid apps vs free-with-ads or subscription-based ones?

A year ago, my PCP suggested enrolling in a physician-monitored diabetes control/keto plan as a way of reversing my prediabetes. It's been really helpful. It's also been really expensive, causing a certain amount of stress for both me and my spouse. Entering blood glucose numbers into my iPhone every day has been a big component in my success, but the app I've been using was provided by the program. I need to find a new one.

A quick search of the app store returns a number of well-reviewed apps, but they all seem to be subscription-based. Anyone know of a good BGL-tracking app for iPhone that's a one-and-done purchase? I don't need to sync my data to the cloud or anything, just put some numbers into my phone and see a graph of how I'm doing.
posted by FallibleHuman to Health & Fitness (3 answers total)
 
Best answer: Apple's own Health.app allows you to log/track Blood Glucose. Find the glucose field in Health Data > Results.

You can simplify the data entry process using Shortcuts to create a one-and-done link (model it after the "Log My Weight" shortcut in the Gallery).
posted by mumkin at 10:27 AM on November 16, 2018


Best answer: Mumkin's solution is likely simplest and best, but I like MySugr as well.
posted by WCityMike at 10:38 AM on November 16, 2018 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: Heh, the funny thing is that I use Health.app to log my blood pressure. Way to overcomplicate things, me! Thank you both. :-)
posted by FallibleHuman at 1:17 PM on November 16, 2018


« Older Share with me the cooking videos of your people   |   Cats meds without a prescription? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.