San Diego / La Jolla beachy babymoon suggestions
April 3, 2017 12:37 PM   Subscribe

We'll be spending a week in La Jolla in mid-May - suggestions for things to do / places to eat at?

So after ruling out places outside the US / zika areas / non-beach areas / anything in too conservative a US state, we've finally settled on a week in La Jolla for our babymoon. We'll be staying at La Valencia Hotel. I'm interested in hearing your suggestions for things to do / places to eat, bearing in mind that I'll be about 25 weeks pregnant at the time.

I expect to have a fair amount of energy, since the second trimester has so far been kind to me, but probably wouldn't be up for a strenuous hike (though walking in general should be fine). I am planning to do a lot of lounging around too though. Ideas for water activities that would be ok at that stage would be welcome as well. We're looking at this as a last splurge before the baby gets here, so spending money is fine, within reason. Also do you think we need to rent a car, or would we be fine taking a Lyft as needed? Thanks!
posted by peacheater to Travel & Transportation around San Diego, CA (8 answers total) 4 users marked this as a favorite
 
Best answer: The beach is pretty rocky near your hotel, and the sandy areas are not great for swimming/lounging because of all marine mammals. La Jolla Shores is a short ride away and is a large, popular beach.

Walkable from your hotel:
* Walk along Children's Pool/La Jolla Cove to see the seals and sea lions.
* There are a ton of places that do kayak and SUP tours. Maybe go out in a tandem kayak so your partner can do the work if you get tired? (Depending on which one you pick, they might be a short drive away)
* Museum of Contemporary Art
* There is a ton of fine dining and shopping in that area as well.

Short drive:
* If you're fine with mild/moderate hiking, go to Torrey Pines State Reserve. If you don't drive into the park, you'll have to walk up a pretty steep hill (on a paved road), but the hiking at the top is easy and beautiful.
* Check out the Torrey Pines Glider Port and watch the hang gliders and paragliders.
* Get lunch at the Cheese Shop

Longer drive:
* The zoo and Balboa Park
posted by natabat at 12:57 PM on April 3, 2017


Apologies for not answering the question directly, but since the hotel is very close to the ocean and it seems you are looking for a beach-y trip and activities, I just wanted to make sure you are aware that San Diego (and the rest of the southern California coast) is prone to June gloom in May (despite the name) and June. May and June are the least sunny months in the city.

It won't rain, barring some truly unusual weather, and will be in the 60s and 70s, but at the immediate coast it is likely that it will be overcast for much of the day. The farther inland you get, the sunnier it will be; even just a couple of miles inland can make a big difference. It's also not a guaranteed scenario and you could luck out with sunny days, but if you're there for a week I would expect at least a couple of those days to be pretty cloudy.
posted by andrewesque at 1:11 PM on April 3, 2017


Make sure you go look at the seals!

I'm envious. I stayed at the Valencia for a few work trips and loved everything about La Jolla. Helped to be eating on an expense account, of course...
posted by praemunire at 1:47 PM on April 3, 2017


Response by poster: andrewesque, am aware of the June gloom. I'm hoping with a week we get a few sunny days in there, and I'm not opposed to indoor activities / non-beach stuff some days - we'd probably get bored with only beach stuff the entire time anyway. Thanks for the head's up though.
posted by peacheater at 2:19 PM on April 3, 2017


Best answer: Birch Aquarium is a good day of enjoyment

Nurse sharks at La Jolla Shores Shores is just down the hill (you could bus or cab or whatever) and very nice and has more traditional beaches. There are spots down near the Shores where you could rent boogie boards and other gear, too.

The Cove is often wonderful for snorkeling depending on conditions

There are some beaches just to the south of the Cove that are more beachlike, rockier, but accessible. The tidepools are likewise nice. Though when you're pregnant YMMV as far as navigating some of the steep portions there. Shores is less forbidding.

The Marine Room is pricey but has a nice brunch and wonderful views

La Jolla near the Valencia there is highly walkable, shops, there's even a nice bookstore.

As far as car, I'm ambivalent - parking is at a premium in La Jolla generally particularly the beaches. I'd lump the rental and just do Lyft.

Local newspaper is The La Jolla Light. Local free weekly with some not-bad events coverage is San Diego Reader.
posted by artlung at 2:22 PM on April 5, 2017


Response by poster: Thanks for the input so far everyone. Any thoughts on San Diego Zoo when pregnant?
posted by peacheater at 2:36 PM on April 5, 2017


I have never been pregnant, and the Zoo is very hilly in terms of walking to navigate the whole thing.

But the bus tour is good, as are the Kangaroo buses. There are also escalators for some especially steep spts. It's a really terrific zoo if you're up for it. I've heard good things about some of the pricey one on one things but have not tried them myself. They have guidance for mobility impaired visitors which may or may not apply to you at that point..
posted by artlung at 2:51 PM on April 5, 2017


Best answer: Here's the LJ parts of a recent-ish WSJ piece:
11:45 a.m. Appetite restored, it’s just a 15-minute drive back down the coast to Galaxy Taco in La Jolla for lunch. The octopus tostada—with a lashing of charred orange and habanero salsa—is electrifying (2259 Avenida De La Playa, galaxytaco.com).

12:45 p.m. It’s a five-minute drive to The Cave Store, a souvenir shop, and then, from inside, 145 steps down a hand-dug tunnel to Sunny Jim’s Cave, which opens onto La Jolla Bay. Legend has it the cave got its name from L. Frank Baum of Wizard of Oz fame, who thought that the mouth of the cave looked like Sunny Jim, the mascot of Force Wheat Cereal, popular early in the 20th Century (1325 Coast Blvd., cavestore.com).

1:15 p.m. Return to the surface and wander down shoreside Coast Blvd. Watch people on the beach below make bad decisions, like taking selfies with sea lions (they bite), while you make a good one—like stopping at Sardinian-style gelateria Bobboi. Sample the “Pistacchio della California,” made with Santa Barbara-grown pistachios (8008 Girard Ave., La Jolla, bobboi.com).
posted by artlung at 3:00 PM on April 5, 2017


« Older Resources on Design Psychology   |   Where can I find a secluded, but with amenities... Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.