Wine - white - VERY VERY DRY. Wanted!
July 2, 2016 6:26 PM   Subscribe

Hi. I want a white wine in the $7 - $10 range that is drier than dry. Meaning, in my own limited experience, one that is less sweet-tasting to the palate than, say, Bay Moon (by Trader Joe's), Ecco Domani pinot grigio (Italia), & Veramonte (Chilean) sauvignon blanc, that being currently and slightly the most palatable, the less cloying. The greater the alcohol content, the better (I'm not a drunk and even if I were, no sermons, please...hic@!). I mean, I'd rather drink brandy than most wines.

Any recommends, and any good deals by the case since I also don't drive? Thanks. It's amazing the scarcity of info you get by googling this dilemma.
posted by noelpratt2nd to Food & Drink (26 answers total) 12 users marked this as a favorite
 
Where do you live? Cost of wine varies greatly by state.

I find Vinho Verdes (I like Gazela) to be quite dry, but they are also light and refreshing (due to a lower alcohol content). You might also try Viogniers in your price range (maybe Domaine Triennes Saint Fleur?), as they tend to be quite dry and even a bit tart.
posted by ananci at 6:40 PM on July 2, 2016 [2 favorites]


Dry + high alcohol content = fino sherry.
posted by LionIndex at 6:42 PM on July 2, 2016 [2 favorites]


Austrian grüner veltliner delivers reliably dry citrus-mineral at a reasonable price. Trader Joe's has/had a Picpoul de Pinet recently that's bone-dry. Other deep-southern French whites -- and even rosés -- head in that direction.

Fino and manzanilla, yes, but they're acquired tastes and not really in budget.
posted by holgate at 6:57 PM on July 2, 2016 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: I'm in Northern Virginia, near D.C.
posted by noelpratt2nd at 7:19 PM on July 2, 2016


Cavit Pinot Grigio
posted by Mavri at 7:21 PM on July 2, 2016


Picpoul, a Touraine sav blanc, Muscadet, Vinho Verde all can be that cheap and be nice and dry. Especially compared to anything you'll get at Trader Joe's. But the best thing is to go to a wine store and talk to them. For NoVa, I'd suggest going to Arrowine in Arlington and ask them what you asked us. Every Saturday they usually have one cheap red and one cheap white and the whites typically would satisfy your requirements if you buy them by the case (case purchases at most stores have at least a ten percent discount).
posted by Schismatic at 7:28 PM on July 2, 2016 [1 favorite]


Robert Mondavi's pinot grigio is dry, and in your price range (at least they sell it here for $7/bottle). New Zealand sauvignon blancs might be worth a try, too, as they tend to be minerally. There's a Pomelo sauvignon blanc that tastes pretty equivalent to drinking alcoholic grapefruit juice, so it's tart, but it may still be a bit fruity for your taste.
posted by lazuli at 7:41 PM on July 2, 2016


I think I know what taste you're going for, and I would go to a wine store (BevMo?) and ask for their mineraliest $8-10 Sauvignon Blanc.
posted by rhizome at 7:44 PM on July 2, 2016


Best answer: It's also worth noting that higher alcohol content generally comes from higher-sugar grapes, so your two goals may be a bit in opposition to each other.
posted by lazuli at 7:51 PM on July 2, 2016 [4 favorites]


Response by poster: Thanks, all. Yes, I guess I'm looking more for Listerine than fruity. Maybe a whole new beverage than wine OR harder stuff? I like something to drink...yet nurse. Best to all your nights off.
posted by noelpratt2nd at 7:51 PM on July 2, 2016


Vodka? Tito's is good quality, not expensive, and often available at Trader Joe's.
posted by lazuli at 7:54 PM on July 2, 2016


Retsina? A very dry Greek wine sometimes compared to turpentine.
posted by Mavri at 8:03 PM on July 2, 2016 [1 favorite]


Response by poster: I do the vodka but consider that hard. That and esp. brandy/cognac my favorites but I'm to bed too easily if I do that. Tonight I['m comparing three white, including Cos du Bois. Need less sweet.
posted by noelpratt2nd at 8:22 PM on July 2, 2016


Best answer: Alsace Rieslings are super dry and stony, as are some Gerwurtzers
posted by PinkMoose at 8:29 PM on July 2, 2016 [6 favorites]


Actually bitter: vermouth and soda? Aperol spritz? Gin and (good, non-syrupy) tonic?
posted by holgate at 9:25 PM on July 2, 2016


Response by poster: Campari tastes sweeter than bitter to me.
posted by noelpratt2nd at 9:47 PM on July 2, 2016


Drier sojus or sakes? ABV should fall between 15-20%, but read the label to be sure.
posted by asphericalcow at 10:55 PM on July 2, 2016


Best answer: Sylvaner is another Alsace white worth a try... comparable to Riesling, usually cheaper (here in France, at least). Most Gewurtztraminers are so scented and floral that they can give the impression of being sweeter than their sugar content would have you think...

Some other French whites you'd like... but no idea how price range will fall on the other side of the pond... Entre-deux-mers, Muscadet, Macon Villages.

Some French rosé would also hit the right note, there are lots from Provence / Languedoc and some from Bordeaux that are very pale pink, almost grey-tinged, and utterly bone dry. There's less in the way of naming control / consistency with rosé, as it's still quite looked down upon by vinophiles here; looking for that pale colour is probably as good a method as any.
posted by protorp at 10:58 PM on July 2, 2016 [4 favorites]


Was going to suggest a very dry sake, but in the States you won't get anything at all in that price range.
posted by Gotanda at 11:59 PM on July 2, 2016


Best answer: if the veramonte is close to what you want, you might try some other chilean sbs. i don't remember the veramonte as being particularly dry. my own favourite is the santa helena, but i don't know if it's exported (it should be lower priced than veramonte).
posted by andrewcooke at 5:56 AM on July 3, 2016


Response by poster: I'll look for Santa Helena. YES, someone at TJ's once pointed out a Bordeaux to me in my price range, and it was fine. Also splurged a couple of times on Macon Villages and used to get some Alsace w/o knowing what I was doing. Probably never had a dry enough sake, though it was fun or a night or so... Also a Riesling or two. I was just saying the Veramonte was the driest I more or less regularly drank -- but no, I need the bone-dry. Thank you.
posted by noelpratt2nd at 6:40 AM on July 3, 2016


Another bitter light fruit or herb brandy like Rakija, particularly plum shlivovitza from Croatia, might worth a shot along with Mastiha and Unicum.
posted by Potomac Avenue at 9:27 AM on July 3, 2016 [1 favorite]


You might try an Italian Verdicchio. Fazi Battaglia is in your price range. It's not "drier than dry," but it's drier than the wines you mention not liking.
posted by Short Attention Sp at 3:22 PM on July 3, 2016 [1 favorite]


I'm in Northern Virginia, near D.C.

The next time you're in the District, visit Calvert Woodley and ask there. There is no store in the area with a staff as knowledgeable about wine (and no possibly no better cheese counter to go with it). They will point you in good directions.

Also, consider including rosé in your search. There's been something of a resurgence of very drinkable pinks lately (finally!), many of which can be quite dry (for those of us who prefer bold reds, but would like to sip on something chilled on a 90 degree day).
posted by toxic at 9:29 PM on July 3, 2016


I'm gonna go ahead and throw out that mixing vodka, gin, tequila, rum etc with seltzer is a perfectly acceptable drink, you can easily mix it to whatever strength you like & add bitters & citrus if desired, and it has the nice perk of being relatively low calorie as far as alcoholic drinks go. I don't like sweet things either & I also like to get fairly sloshed on the cheap, and that's what I drink at home.
posted by Juliet Banana at 10:20 PM on July 3, 2016 [1 favorite]


Seconding Seltzer + Booze.
posted by sazerac at 11:04 AM on July 5, 2016


« Older My parents love me, but don't particularly like me   |   What is this substance on my pipes? Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.