Please name this early 90's R&B earworm...
February 24, 2016 4:09 PM   Subscribe

There's this song whose...essence? has been stuck in my head all day, but I don't remember enough of it to find it in any search engine, apparently. I think it was in a movie like House Party or something?

It sort of goes like this:

Tell-ELL me
Ba ba ba-ba ba-ba ba-ba ba BAH ba

Tell-ELL me
If you could STAY
stay by me

It's from the late 80's to early 90's and I can't tell if it was a female or male voice.
posted by jdotglenn to Media & Arts (2 answers total)
 
Joan Armatrading Secret Secrets?
posted by seesom at 4:25 PM on February 24, 2016


Best answer: SOS Band - Tell Me If You Still Care
posted by googly at 5:56 PM on February 24, 2016 [3 favorites]


« Older It's like Magic-Eye pictures, but EVERYWHERE!   |   Place to hang out in Ottawa for dinner and reading Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.