Poem about average likability of a couple
July 6, 2015 10:36 AM   Subscribe

I’m looking for a poem I happened upon, I think at Poetry Foundation or poets.org and I think by a male poet, that goes something like, you have to like a couple at least 75% to hang out with them and if one of the couple is 25% and the other is 95% it doesn’t average out. My pitiful search terms bring no joy at PF, Poets, or on the rest of the web.
posted by cocoagirl to Media & Arts (3 answers total) 11 users marked this as a favorite
 
Is it a recent poem? Older poem? What search terms have you been using?
posted by SisterHavana at 7:59 PM on July 6, 2015


Best answer: I Said Yes But I Meant No by Dean Young

Is that it?
posted by dawkins_7 at 9:08 PM on July 6, 2015 [7 favorites]


Response by poster: Yes! Thank you!

(The page looks scanned. Maybe that's why nothing returned on my search term combinations of "couple" "like" "%" "at least" and various numbers like 25, 45, 75, 85, etc.)
posted by cocoagirl at 3:13 AM on July 7, 2015 [1 favorite]


« Older Transmissible bugs?? (Chigger warning)   |   Becoming a Physical Therapist Newer »
This thread is closed to new comments.